KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

служащие гаражей

English translation: parking attendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:служащие гаражей
English translation:parking attendants
Entered by: Vladimir Glushkov

21:54 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: служащие гаражей
Американцы вежливы не только с иностранцами. Они вежливы с официантами и служащими гаражей. :-)

Может valets, в этом котексте?
Больше контекста нет :-(
Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
parking attendants or parking garage employees
Explanation:
From the context, I think this might be the intended meaning. If it was mechanics - they could have just used a similar Russian word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-20 03:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the implication is - service people, which would apply much better to parking attendants than mechanics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-05-20 03:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the implication is - service people, which would apply much better to parking attendants than mechanics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-05-20 03:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the implication is - service people, which would apply much better to parking attendants than mechanics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-20 03:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, guys, this must have been some strange Proz hiccup, I only posted the above msg. once... :(
Selected response from:

sofsof
Grading comment
Thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4parking attendants or parking garage employeessofsof
5Please see explanation for translationKirk Bradham


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
служащие гаражей
parking attendants or parking garage employees


Explanation:
From the context, I think this might be the intended meaning. If it was mechanics - they could have just used a similar Russian word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2005-05-20 03:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the implication is - service people, which would apply much better to parking attendants than mechanics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-05-20 03:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the implication is - service people, which would apply much better to parking attendants than mechanics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-05-20 03:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the implication is - service people, which would apply much better to parking attendants than mechanics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-20 03:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, guys, this must have been some strange Proz hiccup, I only posted the above msg. once... :(

sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Jack

agree  TranslatonatoR
6 hrs
  -> thank you, love your nick

agree  tatyana000
9 hrs
  -> thanks, tanya

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs
  -> gracias, mark

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
служащие гаражей
Please see explanation for translation


Explanation:
I agree with the posted translation of the text but it sounds better in english (American) to me if you make it one sentence and translate accordingly:

Americans are not only friendly with foreigners, they are friendly with everyone from waitresses to parking lot attendants

Kirk Bradham




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxgtreyger