KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

совершать запрещенные брачные церемонии

English translation: perform forbidden marriage ceremonies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:совершать запрещенные брачные церемонии
English translation:perform forbidden marriage ceremonies
Entered by: Vladimir Glushkov

21:56 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Russian term or phrase: совершать запрещенные брачные церемонии
Св. Валентин известен как святой влюбленных, т.к. совершал запрещенные брачные церемонии для римских солдат.
Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
preform forbidden marriage ceremonies
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-19 22:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perform forbidden marriage ceremonies
Selected response from:

xxxgtreyger
Grading comment
Спасибо, Геннадий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10preform forbidden marriage ceremoniesxxxgtreyger
5was performing outlawed wedding ceremoniessofsof


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
совершать запрещенные брачные церемонии
preform forbidden marriage ceremonies


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-19 22:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perform forbidden marriage ceremonies

xxxgtreyger
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Геннадий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: perform
10 mins
  -> perform is what I meant to say :-) Thanks, Rob

agree  Natalia Elo
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalia

agree  Angloruschinese
1 hr
  -> Thanks, jcproz

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrey

agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gary

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Blithe

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirill

agree  Jack Doughty
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Natalka Samilenko
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalka

agree  tatyana000
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tanya

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
совершал запрещенные брачные церемонии
was performing outlawed wedding ceremonies


Explanation:
"February 14, 270 A.D. : Roman Emperor Claudius II, dubbed "Claudius the Cruel," beheaded a priest named Valentine for performing marriage ceremonies. Claudius II had outlawed marriages when Roman men began refusing to go to war in order to stay with their wives."

"...and a priest named Valentine performing secret, outlawed wedding ceremonies"


    Reference: http://www.corsinet.com/braincandy/valtrivia.html
    Reference: http://www.maildogmanager.com/page.html?p=0000015Fu8vmoUtzkr...
sofsof
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxgtreyger