KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

широко освещенный в прессе

English translation: extensively covered by the media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:широко освещенный в прессе
English translation:extensively covered by the media
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

14:33 May 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: широко освещенный в прессе
Необходимо осуществить проведение широко освещенной в прессе презентации проекта.
Andrew Vdovin
extensively covered by media/press
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Kirill!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7extensively covered by media/press
Kirill Semenov
4 +1widely publisizedAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
широко освещенный в прессе
extensively covered by media/press


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Kirill!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: or "that received a wide/an extensive coverage..."
6 mins
  -> I would use "coverage" if not the grammar of the source

agree  Olga B
42 mins

agree  Sara Noss: with Yakov. "extensive media/ press coverage" :)
1 hr
  -> yes, but I don't see how the noun fits the source, so I prefered the verb

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty: the media/the press
1 hr
  -> thank you :) I was not sure about the article, as usual ;-)

agree  Arkadi Burkov
3 hrs

agree  GaryG
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
широко освещенный в прессе
widely publisized


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-24 14:36:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

publicized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 14:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to carry out a widely publicized presentation of the Project

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drunya: widely publicized also was my very first thought, but I don't think it quite works in this particular context
49 mins
  -> So many people, so many tastes. Thanks!

agree  xxxMr. X: it all depends...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!