KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

смекалка

English translation: ingenuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:смекалка
English translation:ingenuity

22:11 Jul 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: смекалка
Она отлично справляется с заданиями, требующими проявления творческих способностей и смекалки.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
ingenuity
Explanation:
An original thinker :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ingenuity
Yuri Geifman
4 +4resourcefulness
VLAS-FLC.COM
3 +2quickwittednessTalyb Samedov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
смекалка
ingenuity


Explanation:
An original thinker :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
4 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Blithe
18 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  xxxw77
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
смекалка
quickwittedness


Explanation:
There are many references in the net...

Noun: quick-wittedness

1. Intelligence as revealed by an ability to give correct responses without delay
- mental quickness, quickness

Derived forms: quick-wittednesses

Type of: intelligence
http://wordwebonline.com/en/QUICKWITTEDNESS

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: One side of definition, also your dictionary gives ACUMEN- see deep inside
7 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
9 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
смекалка
resourcefulness


Explanation:
вариант
cleverness

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, George!

agree  Nina Tchernova: В контексте характеристики, я думаю, будет лучше звучать для работодателя...
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо Нина!

agree  Andrey Belousov
8 hrs
  -> thank you Andrey!

agree  Svetlana Potton
9 hrs
  -> thank you Svetlana!