KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

чебурашка

English translation: Cheburashka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чебурашка
English translation:Cheburashka
Entered by: xxxblawith

10:45 Feb 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / olimpic games
Russian term or phrase: чебурашка
Чебурашка — талисман олимпийской команды России
xxxblawith
Cheburashka
Explanation:
"Cheburashka (Russian: Чебурашка) is a creature from a story by Russian writer Eduard Uspensky. He is also the hero (voiced by Klara Rumyanova) of the animated film series by Soyuzmultfilm studio.

According to the story, Cheburashka is a funny little animal, unknown to science, who lived in the tropical forest. He accidentally got into a crate of oranges, ate his fill and fell asleep. Cheburashka is not a personal name; it is a species name invented by the puzzled director of the shop, where he was found. The salesmen took the animal out and sat him on the table, but his paws have got numb after a long time spent in a crate and he tumbled down ("cheburahnulsya", a Russian colloquialism, "tumbled" in English) from the table onto the chair and from the chair, where he could not sit for the same reason, onto the floor. The director of the shop, who saw it, called him Cheburashka. The words with this root were obsolete in Russian; Uspensky gave them a new life. (The classic Explanatory Dictionary of the Live Great Russian language of Vladimir Dahl gives the meaning of "cheburashka" as another name for "Vanka-Vstanka" tumbler toy.)

Cheburashka has a bear-like body and large round ears and is about the size of a 5-year old child. The gender of the creature is most likely male. In the tale he is friends with a friendly crocodile Gena, who walks on his hind legs and plays an accordion. It should also be noted that Gena's occupation is that of "crocodile" in a zoo. (This sort of dry humor is very typical of Uspensky's work.)

Cheburashka is known to every Russian or ex-USSR person and was chosen as an official mascot for the Russian Olympic Team for the 2004 Summer Olympics in Greece. He is also one of the few Russian animation characters to be a subject of numerous Russian jokes. .."
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Cheburashka
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Excellent research, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10Cheburashka2rush
3 +3Cheburashka
Kirill Semenov
4 +1cheburashkaxxxsergey


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cheburashka


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
9 mins

agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
17 mins

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Cheburashka


Explanation:
"Cheburashka (Russian: Чебурашка) is a creature from a story by Russian writer Eduard Uspensky. He is also the hero (voiced by Klara Rumyanova) of the animated film series by Soyuzmultfilm studio.

According to the story, Cheburashka is a funny little animal, unknown to science, who lived in the tropical forest. He accidentally got into a crate of oranges, ate his fill and fell asleep. Cheburashka is not a personal name; it is a species name invented by the puzzled director of the shop, where he was found. The salesmen took the animal out and sat him on the table, but his paws have got numb after a long time spent in a crate and he tumbled down ("cheburahnulsya", a Russian colloquialism, "tumbled" in English) from the table onto the chair and from the chair, where he could not sit for the same reason, onto the floor. The director of the shop, who saw it, called him Cheburashka. The words with this root were obsolete in Russian; Uspensky gave them a new life. (The classic Explanatory Dictionary of the Live Great Russian language of Vladimir Dahl gives the meaning of "cheburashka" as another name for "Vanka-Vstanka" tumbler toy.)

Cheburashka has a bear-like body and large round ears and is about the size of a 5-year old child. The gender of the creature is most likely male. In the tale he is friends with a friendly crocodile Gena, who walks on his hind legs and plays an accordion. It should also be noted that Gena's occupation is that of "crocodile" in a zoo. (This sort of dry humor is very typical of Uspensky's work.)

Cheburashka is known to every Russian or ex-USSR person and was chosen as an official mascot for the Russian Olympic Team for the 2004 Summer Olympics in Greece. He is also one of the few Russian animation characters to be a subject of numerous Russian jokes. .."
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Cheburashka

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Excellent research, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: For a reference in Russian, see http://www.aha.ru/~timofey/che/che.htm
4 mins
  -> Thank you for the interesting reference

agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrey Rykov
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Oleksandr Melnyk
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lena Grainger: Good enough for Wikipedia :)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you ; )

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Deborah Hoffman: You must see the cartoons!
1 day14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
?????????
cheburashka


Explanation:
Looking like a cross between a gremlin and a Teletubbies character, it was in fact a furry version of the popular 1960s Russian cartoon character Cheburashka.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/olympics_2004/3609392.stm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Osadchiy
17 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан