KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

условно разделить

English translation: provisionally subdivided into


16:08 Aug 12, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Russian term or phrase: условно разделить
Как правильно сказать на английском "условно разделить" в таком контексте? Пользование словарем дало догадки, но не смог найти ни одного подходящего на мой взгляд варианта.

Нормативы безопасности атмосферного воздуха можно условно разделить на:
- нормативы безопасности атмосферного воздуха;
- нормативы, устанавливаемые для источников, которые имеют или могут оказывать влияние на состояние атмосферного воздуха.
dmitry_pal
English translation:provisionally subdivided into
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-12 16:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The gaseous wastes may be provisionally subdivided into two groups: gases, containing induced (in nuclear reactors) activity, and gases, evolving as a ...
www.kiae.ru/radleg/ch7e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-12 16:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think подразделить is the usual word in this context in russian, david. sorry, still can't use the 'peer comment' function. i have been suspended for some reason.
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3provisionally subdivided intoxxxsergey
4factitiously subdivided into
myrafla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provisionally subdivided into


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-12 16:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The gaseous wastes may be provisionally subdivided into two groups: gases, containing induced (in nuclear reactors) activity, and gases, evolving as a ...
www.kiae.ru/radleg/ch7e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-12 16:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i think подразделить is the usual word in this context in russian, david. sorry, still can't use the 'peer comment' function. i have been suspended for some reason.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: simply "divided" or "split", but "provisionally" seems much more likely than "conventionally"
4 mins

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day18 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factitiously subdivided into


Explanation:
Something like this:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The misdiagnosis of MPD may be subdivided into two. broad categories, false negative diagnosis ... was factitiously producing symptoms of MPD. This particu- ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2006-08-14 20:13:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come on Dorene... Yes it is from the field pertaining to the above question to put smile on your face, good thing you have some kowledge but not enough to express yourself in target language. OK. I would actually say: tenatvely. At least I am not factitious.


    https://scholarsbank.uoregon.edu/dspace/bitstream/1794/1426/1/Diss_2_2_4_OCR.pdf
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: The only reason this is not rated a Disagree is that this variant is so entertaining, and not only for innovative spelling evocative of the word facetious but also for an example from a completely different field!
2 days29 mins
  -> See above, factitous lady.