KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

самостоятельное изделие

English translation: stand-alone product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:самостоятельное изделие
English translation:stand-alone product
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

10:31 Aug 13, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Russian term or phrase: самостоятельное изделие
Термоиндикатор может быть наклеен практически на любую поверхность, в том числе вогнутую и выпуклую, как обычный стикер. Используется как самостоятельное изделие.
Andrew Vdovin
stand-alone item/device/product
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalie! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stand-alone item/device/product
Natalie
3 +4stand-alone unit
Nik-On/Off
4 +1a product in its own rightxxxsergey
4 +1self-contained device
Jack Doughty
4on its own
Henry Schroeder
3a separate articleAlla Gorina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stand-alone item/device/product


Explanation:
-

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Natalie! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: errrrrm! :)
1 min

agree  Elena Iercoşan
32 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: stand-alone device seems to work nicely
1 hr

agree  Zoya Askarova
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stand-alone unit


Explanation:
Может так?

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Hmmm! :)
31 mins
  -> ;)

agree  Elena Iercoşan
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: with unit as a close second....
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Zoya Askarova
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-contained device


Explanation:
Another option.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: being as small as it looks from the context and presumably not being able to actually stand alone
1 hr

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Marina: stand-alone should not be interpreted literally any more - it doesn't have to be able to stand on its own, it just needs to be able to function on its own, as a gadget/device etc etc in its own right....:-)
6 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a separate article


Explanation:
согласно моему опыту, слово изделие какого-либо производства (приборо- или машиностроение) переводится как article.

Alla Gorina
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: article is not wrong, it just doesn't sound very good to be honest... but it is the use of separate doesn't quite capture the idea ... separate from what?
44 mins
  -> To my mind, separate here means it is delivered singly, i.e. not in complete set with other equipment.

agree  xxxPristav: Лучше дать вариант и с device. А state-alone- это, прежде всего, "автономное". Датчик не может работать автономно. Но вот поставляться он может как самостоятельное, отдельное изделие! IMHO!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Natalie: To Pristav: речь об устройстве, которое может использоваться как обычный стикер, стало быть, именно автономно.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a product in its own right


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-13 10:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


TDC Announces MTC55MC Wireless Terminal
Alternatively, it can be used as a product in its own right to reduce time to market. The MTC55MC Terminal provides the user with access to the MC55’s 2 ...
www.tdc.co.uk/marketing/press/20050719_mtc55mc.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Reeves Painting By Numbers Refill 2701REFILL @ MailOrderExpress ...
A leaflet is included with this product which contains extensive colour mixing guides. Of course the acrylic set can be used as a product in its own right, ...
www.mailorderexpress.com/2701REFILL_ Reeves_Painting_By_Numbers_Refill.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 12:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to daniel: i think it's being marketed as a product in its own right in the russian text above.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i think "in its own right" works very well here... though perhaps not product - device would be better
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on its own


Explanation:
Use on its own.

That is how it would be written in America. Very simply. Pragmatically, if you will.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8