KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

категория размещения (по ГОСТу)

English translation: (installation) area class/category (as per GOST)


19:03 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Russian term or phrase: категория размещения (по ГОСТу)
Still from the oil& gas job. A device for removing paraffin deposits from well tubes is intended for use:

в условиях холодного (П4) климатического района по ГОСТ 16350-80. Климатическое исполнение У, ***категория размещения – 1*** по ГОСТ 15150 при рабочей температуре окружающего воздуха от минус 450 до плюс 400-550 .

There are many references to категория размещения on Yandex, and it is obviously an official category, but I cannot find any explanation as to what it is. Can anyone enlighten me?
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:(installation) area class/category (as per GOST)
Explanation:
Explanation's here: http://www.paritet.podolsk.ru/uxl.php
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the clear reference; thank you to everyone for their input, and especially to Gennady and Pristav for their references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5category of arrangementAshok Garlapati
2 +2placement category under GOST>>>
Jack Doughty
3(installation) area class/category (as per GOST)
Nik-On/Off
3locale category according to state standard (GOST) 15150Alexander Demyanov
1position category (under GOST)xxxPristav


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locale category according to state standard (GOST) 15150


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placement category under GOST>>>


Explanation:
Low confidence because though "placement category" is quite common, it is generally used in connection with schools, personnel, search engines etc., and I cannot find a connection to standards.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin: nevertheless (good explanation see in the standard itself http://www.metallink.ru/15150-69/)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(installation) area class/category (as per GOST)


Explanation:
Explanation's here: http://www.paritet.podolsk.ru/uxl.php

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the clear reference; thank you to everyone for their input, and especially to Gennady and Pristav for their references.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
position category (under GOST)


Explanation:
http://www.escort.ru/eng/es26.htm

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
category of arrangement


Explanation:
This term is discussed several times in proz itself. One can check through google.com search engine. And all my clients agree with this.

Ashok Garlapati
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu