KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

жилой вагонгородок

English translation: housing trailer camp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жилой вагонгородок
English translation:housing trailer camp
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

12:33 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: жилой вагонгородок
Перевожу договор, связанный с бурением скважин, жилой вагонгородок упоминается в связи с необходимостью соблюдения действующего распорядка работниками на буровой площадке и на территории жилого вагонгородка.

Спасибо
Valeria Sokovets
housing trailer camp
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trailer parkSophia Hundt
4 +2housing trailer campAlexander Demyanov
4 +1mobile home park
Jack Slep
2wagon camp
Karen Sughyan
1inhabited shelter campxxxPristav


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
inhabited shelter camp


Explanation:
=
http://www.refugeecamp.org/learnmore/shelter/

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing trailer camp


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: I think this is the most specific. The other U.S. versions refer to permanent places where you could live your whole life. Workers at a drilling site would live in "housing," in this case in a "housing trailer camp."
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth! Exactly my point. That's why I selected "camp" over "park" and such.

agree  Jack Slep: But I don't think "housing" is necessary, unless one says "housed in a trailer camp."// Good point concerning "housing". Yeah, could house "camp followers"!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack. I thought of using "housing" to indicate the function of the camp as related to the company functions. When a company deploys a drilling/survey party, there can also be something like "office", "mechanical shop" and other trailers

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wagon camp


Explanation:
In a May 10 Hart view looking West can be seen a wagon "camp" in the distance, at the location of the future CP yard. My guess is this was a work crew getting ready to clear sage brush, build grade, place ties and rail etc at the CP yard, which was built May 11-12 or so. Is this a Chinese work camp?


    Reference: http://cprr.org/CPRR_Discussion_Group/2005/01/re-was-there-c...
Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trailer park


Explanation:
This is exactly what it would be called here in US (there's one outside the town where I live, for example), because жилой вагон is "trailer," and the neighbourhood of those is called "park," not "town."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-06 03:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's true that "trailer park" may also have a "red-neck" connotation.

Sophia Hundt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
7 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Except "trailer parks" are normally permanent neighbourhoods.
8 hrs
  -> I wonder if you are right.

neutral  Jack Slep: Agree with Alex, the trailer park in Bradenton, Fla, has been there since 1936. It was the "World's Largest" in 1950 (1160 spaces).
1 day2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mobile home park


Explanation:
If large enough, there are also mobile home cities, e.g., in Florida and after the Katrina hurricane on the Gulf (of Mexico) coast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-09-06 15:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander, please see Dinuba Downs Mobile Home Community
Dinuba Downs Mobilehome Community is a peaceful residential community for active people 55+ located in Dinuba, California. Affordable retirement living ...
www.dinuba-downs.com/ - as an example of a mobile home (park, community). It's not exactly what you picture a "trailer" to be. They're prefabricated, delivered to your land/lot, assembled in a few days, easy to maintain, relatively inexpensive (depending on size), great for retirees and first-home owners, as well as for temporary housing. This is probably too up-scale for a drilling site, and the conventional "trailer" is most likely meant, especially if temporary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-09-06 15:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of a mobile trailer CAMP, one of many.

OilOnline - The Original Online Source for the Oil Industry
Oilsands Quest Inc. has secured a truck mounted coring rig as well as a 16 person mobile trailer camp. The exploration program which is expected to include ...
www.oilonline.com/news/headlines/ephotline/20050331.Firebag...

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Definitely a nicer way to say trailer park. If one wants to be more oblique, worker trailers or termporary worker housing....
1 hr
  -> Yes, I don't like the snobbish euphemism, either. Mobile home with a pre-owned car. Trailer trash with a junkyard dog sounds good to me...

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Except such "parks" are normally more or less permanent//Ah, missed that . Still, don't "m.h. parks" relate more to "low income"?//I see. I didn't know of those upscale ones. But this would not be "vagongorodok" for rig workers.
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, that's why I asked the Asker the questions I did. A mobile home, a "double-wide," can cost as much as a house. The parks offer all amenities, the "up-scale" ones, at least. No, I mean club houses, pools, tennis courts, mid- upper-mid class