KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

is this arabic, if so what does it say?

English translation: Russian it is


08:54 Mar 1, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: is this arabic, if so what does it say?
Привет sweety я люблю Вас со всем моим сердцем и если Вы верно любите меня, Вы будете иметь знание, чтобы понять этот текст. Я только шучу, но я думал, что это будет забава, чтобы видеть, можете ли Вы делать это. Плюс я думал, что будет немного различно послать Вам письмо в различной форме. Удача я любит Вас
Rhonda Phillips
English translation:Russian it is
Explanation:
Russian it is, and not quite correctly used, at that. Seems to be composed by a non-native speaker, or, most likely, by a machine translator. The translation is, roughly, as follows:

Hi sweety, I love you with all my heart, and if you do love me you'll know how to understand this text. I'm only joking, but I thought it would be fun to see if you could do it. I also thought that it would make a bit of a difference (?) to send you different kinds of letters. Good luck, I love you.
Selected response from:

Dmitri Prokofiev
France
Grading comment
Thank you it was boggling me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7love letter
nattash
4 +2HelloSteffen Pollex
5 +1Russian it is
Dmitri Prokofiev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Russian it is


Explanation:
Russian it is, and not quite correctly used, at that. Seems to be composed by a non-native speaker, or, most likely, by a machine translator. The translation is, roughly, as follows:

Hi sweety, I love you with all my heart, and if you do love me you'll know how to understand this text. I'm only joking, but I thought it would be fun to see if you could do it. I also thought that it would make a bit of a difference (?) to send you different kinds of letters. Good luck, I love you.

Dmitri Prokofiev
France
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you it was boggling me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :) -- dimap

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hello


Explanation:
"Hello, sweety, I love you with all my heart, and if you love me truely, too, you will be able to understand this text/letter. I am just joking, but I thought it would be just funny to check whether you would be able to do so. And I thought it would be a nice thing to write you in another way. I wish you success/good luck, I love you."

The last four words in Russian should read either "удачи, я люблю Вас" (Good luck, I love you) or "удача да любит Вас" (Good luck, success/happyness shall find/love you).



    25 years experience in Russian language, more than 10 of which spent in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
love letter


Explanation:
Hi sweety, I love you with all my heart, and if you feel the same about me I think you'll find a way to read this. It's just for fun, really, but I am curious to see if you can do it. I also wanted to make it special by saying this in a different way.
Good luck.
Love you

***
A slightly more romantic version...

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Yes, indeed!
3 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Yelena.
19 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
47 mins

agree  Rusinterp
58 mins

agree  Arvid Hanssens
2 hrs

agree  Dash: Perfect!
3 hrs

agree  Remedios
3 days59 mins