KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

негосударственное образовательное учреждение

English translation: Non-state educational institution (organisation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:негосударственное образовательное учреждение
English translation:Non-state educational institution (organisation)
Entered by: Olga Simon

19:05 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: негосударственное образовательное учреждение
Написано на печати, поставленной на академическую справку. Никогда такого не видела. А вуз называется Московский университет менеджмента и коммерции.
В списке учебных заведений России (на goggle) нет.
Спасибо заранее за помощь!
protolmach
United States
Non-state educational institution (organisation)
Explanation:
Non-state Educational Organisation "LIK"
Non-state Educational Organisation "LIK", which stands for "Person. Intellect.
Culture." in Russian, was founded on February 3rd, 1994. It is supplementary ...

www.yoshkar-ola.com/lik/english/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Educational Technologies Rate Sheet
... preempted or interrupted without notice. Educational Technologies will make every
effort ... provided to non-University or non-State organizations where the same ...

uvace.virginia.edu/et/letter.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Science
... In 1997 4 state technical higher educational institutions
were transferred to non-state class ones. ...

www.president.kz/articles/Science/Science_container.asp?lng...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One may say \"private\" - but that would be \"частный\" in Russian, whereas the original clearly says \"негосударственный\".

I did not feel like interchanging \"Частный\" и \"негосударственный\". Although it can be done too.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga! All suggestions are very much appreciated.
I believe, non-state in this case is the best option, as opposed to State. Let's say, Moscow State University ....and whatever educational institution established by whoever, whereever ....
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Private Educational Institution
Michael Moskowitz
4 +2nongovernmental educational establishment
Jack Slep
5 +1Non-state educational institution (organisation)
Olga Simon


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-state educational institution (organisation)


Explanation:
Non-state Educational Organisation "LIK"
Non-state Educational Organisation "LIK", which stands for "Person. Intellect.
Culture." in Russian, was founded on February 3rd, 1994. It is supplementary ...

www.yoshkar-ola.com/lik/english/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Educational Technologies Rate Sheet
... preempted or interrupted without notice. Educational Technologies will make every
effort ... provided to non-University or non-State organizations where the same ...

uvace.virginia.edu/et/letter.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Science
... In 1997 4 state technical higher educational institutions
were transferred to non-state class ones. ...

www.president.kz/articles/Science/Science_container.asp?lng...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One may say \"private\" - but that would be \"частный\" in Russian, whereas the original clearly says \"негосударственный\".

I did not feel like interchanging \"Частный\" и \"негосударственный\". Although it can be done too.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thank you, Olga! All suggestions are very much appreciated.
I believe, non-state in this case is the best option, as opposed to State. Let's say, Moscow State University ....and whatever educational institution established by whoever, whereever ....
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: well... Clive may have a point, but the problem is that "nongovernmental" and NGO are familiar, while "non-state" sounds contrived, at least to my ear
42 mins
  -> No, it's OK, really. Кстати, а ссылки взяты с американского сайта. Так что... И спасибо.

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
44 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Elena Volkovaya: NGO surely sounds more familiar
2 hrs

neutral  Remedios: "Частное", по определению, - все, что не является "государственным"
10 hrs

neutral  Burravoe Ltd: In the UK, such a school would be termed "independent" i.e. independent of state support or local government management
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nongovernmental educational establishment


Explanation:
self-explanatory; a private school


    Reference: http://www.arkleg.state.ar.us/ftproot/bills/1999/htm/HB2275....
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: NGO, surely
3 mins

disagree  Clive Wilshin: yes, but nonstate is more accurate
3 mins

agree  Elena Volkovaya
2 hrs

agree  Remedios
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Private Educational Institution


Explanation:
Private Educational Institution, just like that.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: LOL... good tack
20 mins

agree  Yelena.: the best of all versions
22 mins

agree  GaryG: tochno!
1 hr

agree  xxxMarimish
5 hrs

agree  Remedios
10 hrs