KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

страны дальнего зарубежья

English translation: non-CIS countries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:страны дальнего зарубежья
English translation:non-CIS countries
Entered by: Anna Launay

19:24 Mar 5, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: страны дальнего зарубежья
страны дальнего зарубежья
Anna Launay
France
Non -CIS (foreign) countries
Explanation:
CIS countries - страны ближнего зарубежья

non-CIS countries (all foreign countries) - страны дальнего зарубежья

abroad - зарубежом
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Non -CIS (foreign) countries
Olga Simon
4far abroad countriesDTec


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non -CIS (foreign) countries


Explanation:
CIS countries - страны ближнего зарубежья

non-CIS countries (all foreign countries) - страны дальнего зарубежья

abroad - зарубежом

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: meaning any country outside the boundaries of the former Soviet Union
1 min
  -> Thank you, Yuri!

agree  DTec: I like this one better :-)
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Yelena.: True...
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  LQA Russian: Прибалтика в СНГ не входит, тем не менее считается не дальним, а ближним зарубежьем.
286 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far abroad countries


Explanation:
http://www.russia-news.com/freeaccess/migration.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 19:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I\'m not sure I like this expression. I guess this is a literal translation...

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16