KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

отношению к кому бы то ни было

English translation: ....(done) towards anyone....


13:55 Oct 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / article in newspaper
Russian term or phrase: отношению к кому бы то ни было
любую несправедливость — по отношению к кому бы то ни было — он воспринимал как врага
Petter Björk
Finland
English translation:....(done) towards anyone....
Explanation:
“The Iranian nation has never done injustice toward anyone and will never be oppressed. The Iranian nation will never disrupt regional peace and security ...
politics.blognewschannel.com/index.php/archives/category/issues/military/
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4....(done) towards anyone....Andrey Belousov
4to anyone / to anyone at all / to any personAlexander Demyanov
4 -1in relation to anyone
Smantha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in relation to anyone


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: How about "injustice to Ms. X in relation to Mr. Y"? This may mean no injustice towards Mr. Y, only to Ms. X.
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
....(done) towards anyone....


Explanation:
“The Iranian nation has never done injustice toward anyone and will never be oppressed. The Iranian nation will never disrupt regional peace and security ...
politics.blognewschannel.com/index.php/archives/category/issues/military/

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  GaryG
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tevah_Trans: For the article in question this is the way to go.
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to anyone / to anyone at all / to any person


Explanation:
No need for "relation"

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62