KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

виды пива

English translation: lager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:светлое пиво
English translation:lager
Entered by: Andrei_D

17:57 Mar 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Drinks
Russian term or phrase: виды пива
светлое пиво
темное пиво

Lager/ale?

Thanks
Andrei_D
Russian Federation
lager / bitter or dark beer
Explanation:
svetloe pivo -- in English the most general word for svetloe pivo is 'lager' because it is the broadest term

tyemnoe pivo -- this is a bit harder, because there is not one general term in use for darker coloured beers. In England the term 'bitter' is used for beers that are darker in colour with less carbonation, but if the beer is very dark it might be a porter or stout. The safest term, therefore, is 'dark beer'
Selected response from:

Georgia Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Thanks: Olga - for the variants; Yelena - for ginger ale;
Special Thanks: Alexander and Marcus - for explanations. I feel sorry those points can only be given to one person :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dark beer/pale aleAlexander Kudriavtsev
5 +2beer
Yelena.
4 +2answersMarcus Malabad
4 +1lager / bitter or dark beerGeorgia Williams
5Куча вариантов - выбирайте!
Olga Simon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
answers


Explanation:
Here are some useful definitions. It all depends on the method of brewing, alcohol content and place of storage:

Lager is a strong beer of German origin that contains a relatively small amount of hops and is aged from six weeks to six months to allow sedimentation. Also called lager beer.

Pilsner is a light, golden lager having a strong flavor of hops.

Modern beers contain about 3% to 6% alcohol. The term ale, once used for a beer made without hops, is now applied in Great Britain to any light-colored beer. In the United States, ale is generally a light to dark amber, strongly hopped malt beverage. Most major American beers are stored for several weeks or months before marketing, hence the name lager [Ger., Lager=storage place]. Bock beer, said to take its name from Einbeck, Prussia, where it was first made, is a heavier, darker beer commonly drunk in the spring. Porter is a strong, dark ale brewed with the addition of roasted malt to give flavor and color. Stout, which is darker and maltier than porter, has a more pronounced hop aroma and may attain an alcoholic content of 6% to 7%. Ice beer is a higher-alcohol beer produced by chilling below 32°F (0°C) and filtering out the ice crystals that form.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Had to go and get myself a beer!
1 hr

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beer


Explanation:
белое пиво white beer
бочковое пиво cask beer
бочковое пиво keg beer
крепкое пиво barley wine
мягкое пиво mild beer
пенистое пиво heady beer
пиво с экстрактом ароматических трав herb beer
светлое пиво bright beer
светлое пиво pale beer
скисшее пиво sour beer
сыр к пиву beer cheese
тёмное пиво black beer
тёмное пиво dark beer


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ginger ale and ginger beer are fizzy drinks containing ginger. Ginger ale (Br also ginger or Br and Aus dry ginger) is sometimes mixed with an alcoholic drink.
Pale ale is a type of beer that does not contain much alcohol and is often sold in bottles.
(Cambridge International Dictionary of English )




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim F.: Excellent!
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yelena Kurashova
11 hrs
  -> thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Куча вариантов - выбирайте!


Explanation:
светлое пиво =
общ. pale ale; ale; lager
кул. bright beer; pale beer
амер. weiss beer

тёмное пиво =
кул. black beer; dark beer


А про происхождение и виды уже все вроде рассказали...



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dark beer/pale ale


Explanation:
темное пиво - dark beer (porter or stout) зависит от того, что вы имеете в виду. Просто темное всегда dark. Но если это темное и крепкое, то porter - обычно европейское (лучший портер варят в Польше или Беларуси), до 9.5 об. Или stout - британское, скорее ирландское, типа Guinness, весьма густое и не очень крепкое.
Светлое - larger (lager) - европейское (чаще немецкое) и ни в коем случае не крепкое (5 об. максимум). Может также называться Pilsner или, если речь идет об английском, pale ale.

Beer lover for over 20 years ;))


Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jim F.: right on brother!
6 hrs
  -> Good to meet a fellow beer connoisseur

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lager / bitter or dark beer


Explanation:
svetloe pivo -- in English the most general word for svetloe pivo is 'lager' because it is the broadest term

tyemnoe pivo -- this is a bit harder, because there is not one general term in use for darker coloured beers. In England the term 'bitter' is used for beers that are darker in colour with less carbonation, but if the beer is very dark it might be a porter or stout. The safest term, therefore, is 'dark beer'

Georgia Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Thanks: Olga - for the variants; Yelena - for ginger ale;
Special Thanks: Alexander and Marcus - for explanations. I feel sorry those points can only be given to one person :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: that 'lager' is used a lot in England ;-) and with the rest :-)
40 mins