KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

рТЙЪОБОЙЕ

English translation: Confession, gratitude, acknowledgement, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Признание
English translation:Confession, gratitude, acknowledgement, etc.
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

04:18 Mar 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: рТЙЪОБОЙЕ
?
Confession or gratitude
Explanation:
It can be either a confession or gratitude, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Acknowledgement, recognition, acceptance, etc.
Yana
4 +3Confession or gratitude
Yuri Geifman
5 +1ДПВБЧМА: РТЙЪОБОЙЕ ЧЙОЩ=avowal of guilt
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5acceptance or acknowledgement or admission[Removed name]


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Confession or gratitude


Explanation:
It can be either a confession or gratitude, depending on the context.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yana
12 mins

agree  Yelena Kurashova: It all depends on the context, of course.
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acceptance or acknowledgement or admission


Explanation:
1. acceptance
2. acknowledgement
3. admission

Some phrases:
РТЙЪОБОЙЕ ОЕДЕКУФЧЙФЕМШОЩН -nullification

РТЙЪОБОЙЕ ОЕ ЙНЕАЭЙН УЙМЩ - nullification

Reference: Context Online

It all depends on the context.




[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Acknowledgement, recognition, acceptance, etc.


Explanation:
I agree with Yuri, you definitely need more context. This word can be translated in many ways.

Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
9 mins

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  Natalie Sanadze
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ДПВБЧМА: РТЙЪОБОЙЕ ЧЙОЩ=avowal of guilt


Explanation:
Й ЕЭЈ, ОБ ЧЩВПТ:
ПФЛТПЧЕООПЕ РТЙЪОБОЙЕ ПЫЙВЛЙ=frank admission of error,
РТЙЪОБОЙЕ Ч МАВЧЙ=declaration of love,
ОЕЧПМШОПЛ РТЙЪОБОЙЕ=involuntary admission,
ЧЪБЙНОПЕ РТЙЪОБОЙЕ ЪБЛПОПЧ Й ПВЩЮБЕЧ ДТХЗПК ОБГЙЙ=comity of nations,
РП ПВЭЕНХ РТЙЪОБОЙА=admittedly.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or admission of guilt
1 day15 hrs