KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Интернет-аудитория

English translation: intrnet audience


10:03 Mar 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ sociology/PR
Russian term or phrase: Интернет-аудитория
Методы оценки состава Интернет-аудитории.
morion
Belarus
English translation:intrnet audience
Explanation:
Мне кажется есть разница между аудиторией и пользователями. Если говорится об аудитории, то и переводить надо - аудитория.
Selected response from:

ananiko
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8intrnet audienceananiko
4 +3Internet users
Yelena.
4 +1internet forumGeorgia Williams
5Amer.- Internet constituency
Olga Simon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Internet users


Explanation:
Here's an example: Since its beginning in 1994, the GVU WWW User Survey has accumulated a unique store of historical and up-to-date information on the growth and trends in Internet usage. (http://www.gvu.gatech.edu/user_surveys/)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 10:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVALUATION CRITERIA FOR INTERNET USERS (http://www.gvu.gatech.edu/user_surveys/)


    Reference: http://www.gvu.gatech.edu/user_surveys/.
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: :-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Barry Jones
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amer.- Internet constituency


Explanation:
constituency = американизм, разг. = клиентура (покупатели, посетители магазинов, подписчики газет и журналов и т.д.)

См. также:

DNSO Archives: [wg-review]
... that the government is going to direct ICANN to include international Internet constituency
representatives to play key roles in the control, management and ...

www.dnso.org/wgroups/wg-review/Arc02/msg02123.html

Open Society Institute-Internet Program-Foundations-Poland
... In 1998 and 1999 the continued focus was on developing an NGO Internet constituency
and resource database. In 2000, OSI-IP has sponsored an initiative to help ...

www.soros.org/internet/foundations/POLAN

June 2, 2000: Letter To Esther Dyson
... board members. As we have noted above, the other major defined Internet constituency
groups already have representation built into the structure of the board ...

www.commoncause.org/icann/060200.htm -

KnowledgeBase Consulting Services
... to a two-day White House briefing of the African-American Internet Constituency.
Organized in the midst of growing public concern over the Digital Divide, the ...

www.ubp.com/KB/KCS/talks/kbprofile/kbprofile.html






    Reference: http://www.commoncause.org/icann/060200.htm
    Reference: http://www.ubp.com/KB/KCS/talks/kbprofile/kbprofile.html
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intrnet audience


Explanation:
Мне кажется есть разница между аудиторией и пользователями. Если говорится об аудитории, то и переводить надо - аудитория.

ananiko

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: yes, I think this is the best solution
14 mins

agree  Peter Skipp
36 mins

agree  Vladimir Shapovalov: Internet audience/users
57 mins

agree  Natalie Sanadze
1 hr

agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs

agree  nattash
3 hrs

agree  Ira Parsons
4 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
internet forum


Explanation:
I think the term 'internet forum' is more common in english than internet auditorium, and they both imply something more formal than the expression 'user group' for instance. Because in evaluation of the internet form the evaluation of the setting and not just the participants is important, the term 'internet forum' should be used here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:07:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second sentence should read \'Because in evaluation of the internet FORUM...\' that was a typo, sorry!


    Reference: http://forum.club-internet.fr/page/club-internet/default.asp
    Reference: http://www.internetforums.com
Georgia Williams
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
17 hrs