KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

организовали проведение мероприятий

English translation: restructuring things a little bit...


05:18 Nov 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Russian term or phrase: организовали проведение мероприятий
В сентябре 2004 года вице-президент и почетные члены Академии посетили г. Кишинев и организовали проведение мероприятий Европейской академии естественных наук; в частности, состоялось вручение почетных медалей руководителям Государственного университета медицины и фармацевтики.

Как ни странно, запнулся на этой фразе. В частности, не могу увязать ее с последующей - "Европейской академии естественных наук". Ясно, что "of" тут не поможет, нужно что-то другое вставить, что-нибудь вроде "под эгидой" или какой-нибудь причастный оборот, что ли... Никак не могу сообразить.
Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:restructuring things a little bit...
Explanation:
Assuming the "Academy" representatives are from the Academy of Natural Sciences, you could use,

"In September, 2004, the Vice President and distinguished members of the European Academy of Natural Sciences visited the city of Kishinev and arranged for Academy ceremonies (programming? events?) to be held. Specifically, [blah blah]"


That way you're using Academy as an adjective, which solves the problem with "of," but you don't have the entire name of the organization functioning as an adjective, which would be confusing.

Does that help? I get stuck on these same sorts of things...

В сентябре 2004 года вице-президент и почетные члены Академии посетили г. Кишинев и организовали проведение мероприятий Европейской академии естественных наук;
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help Deborah! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7restructuring things a little bit...Deborah Hoffman
4arranged carrying out of measures in
Сергей Лузан
3preside overxxxBezbozhii
3visited ... to arrange/conduct actions/meetings under the auspices of...
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
restructuring things a little bit...


Explanation:
Assuming the "Academy" representatives are from the Academy of Natural Sciences, you could use,

"In September, 2004, the Vice President and distinguished members of the European Academy of Natural Sciences visited the city of Kishinev and arranged for Academy ceremonies (programming? events?) to be held. Specifically, [blah blah]"


That way you're using Academy as an adjective, which solves the problem with "of," but you don't have the entire name of the organization functioning as an adjective, which would be confusing.

Does that help? I get stuck on these same sorts of things...

В сентябре 2004 года вице-президент и почетные члены Академии посетили г. Кишинев и организовали проведение мероприятий Европейской академии естественных наук;

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help Deborah! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak: Or, alternatively, "organized a series of Academy events"
42 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: I also like "events".
1 hr

agree  tanyazst: for events
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs

agree  Valery Kaminski
2 hrs

agree  Vitaly Kisin: but do change disinguished (aren't all of them?) to honorary which is their official position vis-a-vis the Academy
4 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arranged carrying out of measures in


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-01 05:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arranged carrying out of measures in Chisinau/ arranged carrying out of measures there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-11-01 05:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arranged carrying out of measures by European Academy of Natural Sciences
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "carrying ou...


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22carrying+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visited ... to arrange/conduct actions/meetings under the auspices of...


Explanation:
or "ceremonies sponsored by the European..."

Deborah's version is fine, but this one may fit if there are two different Academies (e.g., European and Russian) and members of the one defined earlier came to arrange meetings for the other.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preside over


Explanation:
Another way of saying pretty much the same thing seems quite natural to me:
"In 2004, ... visited Kishinev to preside over academy business, which included the awarding of ..."

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish