KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

фраза

English translation: see below...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фраза
English translation:see below...
Entered by: Tevah_Trans

15:56 Nov 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Russian term or phrase: фраза
Европейская академия естественных наук создана ***в интересах формирования единой общеевропейской научной среды с целью консолидации научного сообщества***, установления активного сотрудничества между университетами, научными и культурными центрами, музеями, укрепления и гармонизации межнациональных отношений.

Пособите с выделенным отрывком, please!
А то у меня фигня какая-то получается, ей-богу (оно, конечно, и оригинал не ахти).
Но, может, кто-нибудь предложит нормальный, удобочитаемый вариант?
Спасибо.
Andrew Vdovin
see below...
Explanation:
***в интересах формирования единой общеевропейской научной среды с целью консолидации научного сообщества***
... in the interest of forming (or in order to form) a unified European scientific environment, to help find synergies in the scientific community.

Maybe a viable option?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-01 16:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aargh... now it looks weird... try this:

... in order to create a unified European science coalition/association in order to find synergies within the sicentific community.

OK, I tried twice now. Hope you can at least use some of the pieces...
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your hrlp Elina! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see below...Tevah_Trans
4to foster a unified European scientific environment ...
Nikolay Kuzmin
3to contribute to the integration of the European scientific environmentFyodor Sviridenko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see below...


Explanation:
***в интересах формирования единой общеевропейской научной среды с целью консолидации научного сообщества***
... in the interest of forming (or in order to form) a unified European scientific environment, to help find synergies in the scientific community.

Maybe a viable option?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-01 16:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aargh... now it looks weird... try this:

... in order to create a unified European science coalition/association in order to find synergies within the sicentific community.

OK, I tried twice now. Hope you can at least use some of the pieces...

Tevah_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your hrlp Elina! Thanks everybody!!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to foster a unified European scientific environment ...


Explanation:
to foster a unified European scientific environment with [further/ultimate] purpose of [facilitating] integration [processes] in the scientific community


Nikolay Kuzmin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to contribute to the integration of the European scientific environment


Explanation:
...was established to contribute to the integration of the European scientific environment in order to consolidate the scientific community...

Fyodor Sviridenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian