KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

the whole sentence pls.

English translation: The Lower-Omsk and Upper-Jurassic deposits appear to be oil-bearing in/at the XXX (oil) field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:На месторождении ХХХ нефтеносными являются нижнеомские и верхнеюрские отложения
English translation:The Lower-Omsk and Upper-Jurassic deposits appear to be oil-bearing in/at the XXX (oil) field
Entered by: ctirip

06:47 Mar 13, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: the whole sentence pls.
На месторождении ХХХ нефтеносными являются нижнеомские и верхнеюрские отложения.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
(see explanation)
Explanation:
"The Lower-Omsk and Upper-Jurassic deposits appear to be oil-bearing in/at the XXX (oil) field."

(1) "Associated with the Kushab system of aulacogens are horsts, which probably
formed in conjunction with intense Late Paleozoic folding. Rift structures
in the Upper Jurassic carbonates are associated strictly with these Upper
Paleozoic horsts. This association connects the Upper Paleozoic and Upper
Jurassic into a single oil-gas-geological system." - Petroleum Potential of Pre-Jurassic Rocks in Northeast Amu-Darya Province(http://www.geocities.com/internetgeology/L25b.html)
Selected response from:

ctirip
United States
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5см ниже
ttagir
4 +1Nizhni Omsk and upper Jurassic depositions are oil-bearing in the deposit XXX.Yelena Kurashova
4 +1The xxx field has oil with the lower-Omsk and upper-Jurassic deposits.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5On the xxx field the Lower-Omsk and Upper-Jurassic deposits are oil-bearing (or petroliferous).Georgia Williams
3(see explanation)ctirip


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nizhni Omsk and upper Jurassic depositions are oil-bearing in the deposit XXX.


Explanation:
Кажется, должно быть так.

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The xxx field has oil with the lower-Omsk and upper-Jurassic deposits.


Explanation:
how about that..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ira Parsons
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(see explanation)


Explanation:
"The Lower-Omsk and Upper-Jurassic deposits appear to be oil-bearing in/at the XXX (oil) field."

(1) "Associated with the Kushab system of aulacogens are horsts, which probably
formed in conjunction with intense Late Paleozoic folding. Rift structures
in the Upper Jurassic carbonates are associated strictly with these Upper
Paleozoic horsts. This association connects the Upper Paleozoic and Upper
Jurassic into a single oil-gas-geological system." - Petroleum Potential of Pre-Jurassic Rocks in Northeast Amu-Darya Province(http://www.geocities.com/internetgeology/L25b.html)

ctirip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
The lower Omsk and upper Jurassic (mineral) sediments are proliferous in the XXX oilfield.

Here the construction of sentence implies the upper translation.

References can be easily found on specific sites. Note also hat the title lower Omsk is specific for Russian terminilogy of the geologic time.

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On the xxx field the Lower-Omsk and Upper-Jurassic deposits are oil-bearing (or petroliferous).


Explanation:
That's my proposed translation!

Georgia Williams
United Kingdom