KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Типы почв

English translation: greyish-brown sandy loam, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Серобурые суглинистые почвы
English translation:greyish-brown sandy loam, etc.
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:20 Mar 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Типы почв
- серо-бурые суглинистые;
- серо-бурые супесчаные, защебененные;
- солонцы; комплексы солонцов с бурыми солонцеватыми;
- пески и палеогеновые глины;
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
greyish-brown sandy loam, etc.
Explanation:
- greyish-brown sandy loam;
- greyish-brown sandy loam with rubble;
(my dictionary gives \"sandy loam\" for both суглинистый and супесчаный)
- solonetz (apparently the Russian term is used in English, with this spelling; it is defined as an alkaline soil)
- compexes of solonetz and brown solonetz-type;
- sands and Paleogene clays
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5greyish-brown sandy loam, etc.
Jack Doughty
5 +1from the Dictionary of Geology
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Explanation follows:Yggdrasil
5gray-brown clay; gray-brown sandy loam; ....David Mitchell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gray-brown clay; gray-brown sandy loam; ....


Explanation:

The choice of whether to include 'soil' in the descriptions rests on the style used in the balance of the publication.

These are official terms:

-- gray-brown clay soil;

-- gray-brown sandy loam; rubbly soil;

-- solonetzes; solonetz/brown solonetzic soil complexes;

-- sands and Paleogene clays;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 12:46:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first type is indeed gray-brown clay loam -- my inattention -- sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 12:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If these are lists of specific soils, the plurals should be used. If they are lists of soil types, the singular should be used....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 13:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MY FINAL VERSION, using all available official references and comments so far, so as to reflect usage on soil maps, etc.:

-- greyish-brown clay loams;

-- greyish-brown sandy loams; rubbly soils;

-- solonetzes; solonetz/brown solonetzic soil complexes;

-- sands and Paleogene clays;

Thanks to all the contributors so far.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yggdrasil: Суглинок - loam. Rubbly - detrital are almost equal, but choice is yours. Solonetz - still better to use Alcali soil (in case reader is not familiar with Russian school of geology
6 mins
  -> Best to follow USDA/USGS, I think. The Russian roots of Western soil science are VERY strong.

agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 mins
  -> Thanks....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation follows:


Explanation:
Brownish gray loam.
Brownish-gray sandy loam, detrital.
Alcali soils, complex alcali with brown.
Sands and paleogenic clays.




Yggdrasil
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
greyish-brown sandy loam, etc.


Explanation:
- greyish-brown sandy loam;
- greyish-brown sandy loam with rubble;
(my dictionary gives \"sandy loam\" for both суглинистый and супесчаный)
- solonetz (apparently the Russian term is used in English, with this spelling; it is defined as an alkaline soil)
- compexes of solonetz and brown solonetz-type;
- sands and Paleogene clays


    Calaham\'s R-E Sci-Tech Dictionary
    Word list provided for me by translation agent who is also qualified geologist
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yggdrasil: Paleogene - paleogenic: most of my Texan geologist friends use (-genic) when describing formations of various age, i.e. PaleogenIC, NeogenIC, etc., instead of just Paleogene, Neogene...
9 mins
  -> No doubt you're right, I would have expected Paleogenic myself, I just took it from the dictionary.

agree  Mary Maksimova
12 mins

agree  David Mitchell: The two types of loams are distinct per root: dictionary failures stem from Kozlovsky but the pedology literature distinguishes, e.g., DRUMMER SILTY CLAY LOAM DESIGNATED ILLINOIS STATE SOIL
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yelena.
47 mins

agree  Ira Parsons
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the Dictionary of Geology


Explanation:
grey-brown loam(s)
gray-brown detrital sandy loam (s)
saline soil; saline ans alkali soil compounds
sands and Palaeogene (-genic) clays

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: All the terms given are in perfectly good use: my preference is for the NRCS Official Soil Series terminology, which is itself somewhat variable. It just makes for consistency on my part....
15 hrs