KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Типы почв

English translation: hard clay loam, high-gypsum;


05:37 Mar 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Типы почв
- суглинок твердый, сильно загипсованный;
- глина твердая, сильно загипсованная;
- пески плотные, сильно загипсованные;
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:hard clay loam, high-gypsum;
Explanation:
Whichever of the following is more consistent with the remainder of the text:

If the gypsum occurs naturally:

high-gypsum hard clay loam;
high-gypsum hard clay;
high-gypsum compacted sands;

OR

hard clay loam, high-gypsum;
hard clay, high-gypsum;
compacted sands, high-gypsum;

If the gypsum is applied:

hard clay loam, highly gypsum-modified;
hard clay, highly gypsum-modified;
compacted sands, highly gypsum-modified;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 06:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use hard if you\'re talking about soil texture, firm if you\'re talking about formal soil series...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 13:08:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bakytbek !!
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! Good explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1firm loam, heavily gypsumed; firm clay, h.g.; dense sands, h.g.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5heavily-plastered hard loam; heavily-plastered hard clay; heavily-plastered compact sandYelena Kurashova
4 +1zagipsovannyi - other meanings
Jack Slep
4hard clay loam, high-gypsum;David Mitchell


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heavily-plastered hard loam; heavily-plastered hard clay; heavily-plastered compact sand


Explanation:
Источники: Англо-русский политехнический словарь.

Ссылки:

John Peters on the Late Third Millennium Houses at Nippur
... shaped like mummies. There were also clay figures of a bearded man carrying ... in this
gully were very heavily plastered, but the conflagration which had ...
http://www.dubsar.com/nippur/jpphillx.html

Aluma-Form Dixie - Soil Holding and Torque Data
... 4, Compact sand, claypan,compacted gravel. Probe value 400-500 inch-lbs. 5, Loose
sand, gravel and clay, compacted coarse sand. Probe value 300-400 inch-lbs. ...
http://www.dixieanchor.com/soilhold.htm
More Results From: www.dixieanchor.com



Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard clay loam, high-gypsum;


Explanation:
Whichever of the following is more consistent with the remainder of the text:

If the gypsum occurs naturally:

high-gypsum hard clay loam;
high-gypsum hard clay;
high-gypsum compacted sands;

OR

hard clay loam, high-gypsum;
hard clay, high-gypsum;
compacted sands, high-gypsum;

If the gypsum is applied:

hard clay loam, highly gypsum-modified;
hard clay, highly gypsum-modified;
compacted sands, highly gypsum-modified;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 06:30:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use hard if you\'re talking about soil texture, firm if you\'re talking about formal soil series...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 13:08:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Bakytbek !!

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you! Good explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: Dense sands (if not *artificially* compacted)
15 hrs
  -> Geotechnically, you're right. From the soil-series standpoint, e.g., "Tertiary marls and compacted sands."

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firm loam, heavily gypsumed; firm clay, h.g.; dense sands, h.g.


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Just as likely as my version if we're looking at agricultural lands...
14 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zagipsovannyi - other meanings


Explanation:
can also mean gypsofied if transformed into gypsum and gypsinate if cemented with gypsum

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Yes, context-dependent again. Most series descriptions use high-gypsum, so we should know more about topic....
10 hrs
  -> No contradiction to your high-gypsum intended - just offering other meanings for other cases