KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

the whole sentence pls.

English translation: Artificial underflooding of the area ...


05:49 Mar 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: the whole sentence pls.
В процесса освоения и эксплуатации будет иметь место искусственное подтопление территории от различных утечек воды.

Мой перевод:
During the development and operation of the field an aritifical underflooding of the territory against water leakages will take place.

Но звучит не очень.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:Artificial underflooding of the area ...
Explanation:
Artificial underflooding of the area occurs as a result of water seepage from various sources during field development and exploitation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 06:37:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Exploitation or operation is a matter of local preference and personal taste. I just happen to use exploitation because it\'s a common way of referring to resource extraction.... Operation is probably more neutral.
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
thanks. Yet I used "operation" instead of "exploitation".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In the course of the field exploration and development some flowage is expected due to various>>
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2Artificial underflooding of the area ...David Mitchell
4 +1artificial subirrigation
Jack Slep
4An artificial rise in the ground water level as a result of water seepage from various will occur dualex mosalsky
4"percolation"
Jack Slep
4 -1underflooding (percolation)alex mosalsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Artificial underflooding of the area ...


Explanation:
Artificial underflooding of the area occurs as a result of water seepage from various sources during field development and exploitation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 06:37:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Exploitation or operation is a matter of local preference and personal taste. I just happen to use exploitation because it\'s a common way of referring to resource extraction.... Operation is probably more neutral.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
thanks. Yet I used "operation" instead of "exploitation".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya ayoz
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Jack Doughty: Exploitation and operation are both acceptable.
3 hrs
  -> Absolutely... I just have my own set of cliches... ;-))

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the course of the field exploration and development some flowage is expected due to various>>


Explanation:
>> (cont) water losses (leakages - but 'losses' - better)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artificial subirrigation


Explanation:
The water leaks are causing a rise of the water table causing subirrigation of the territory.
From experience. Also see Webster's dictionary



Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizort: subirrigation is more appropriate than "underflooding" good call
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An artificial rise in the ground water level as a result of water seepage from various will occur du


Explanation:
"Ground water level" seems to be more appropriate to my ear, though I confess to not being an expert in geology.

alex mosalsky
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
underflooding (percolation)


Explanation:
I checked for "underflooding" on various sources on the internet, and found that it is not a word found in English dictionaries, and I only found it used in abstracts written in Russia. One abstract used the word "percolation" in parentheses alongside of "underflooding". I would suggest that "underflooding" is not a word commonly used in the English world, and that a form of "percolation" would perhaps be more suitable.

alex mosalsky
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Slep: Percolation is thhe downward movement of water; subirrigation (nonexistent underflooding) is the upward movement
2 hrs
  -> I respectfully disagree with Jack. Percolation is the process of a liquid moving through a porous substance, and may so move in any direction. The most common place where downward movement is associated with the word percolate is when brewing coffee.

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"percolation"


Explanation:
Agree that in physical chemistry percolation is the movement of a liquid through a porous medium in any direction. However: "Percolation. In pedology (which I presume we are dealing with), the downward movment of water through soil,especially through soil that is saturated or close to saturation" (Concise Oxford Dictinary of Earth Sciences). The Glossary of Soil Science Terms offers the same explanation with the addition "...at hydraulic gradients of the order of 1.0 or less."

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126