KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

the sentence below.

English translation: ...Just cleaned up a bit...


07:51 Mar 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: the sentence below.
Коррозийная активность грунтов на глубине 1.0 - 2.0 метров от поверхности земли по отношению к железу для песков и глин изменяется от низкой до средней, к алюминию и свинцу - средняя.
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
English translation:...Just cleaned up a bit...
Explanation:
Everyone has the right translation and someone else gets the Kudoz... But if I can put on my editor's hat and writer's ear, I would have instinctively dictated:

Soil corrosive activity at depths of 1-2 m ranges from low to moderate for iron and is moderate for aluminum and lead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much too early in the morning, I think !!!

CORRECTED

Soil corrosive activity for the sands and clays at depths of 1-2 m ranges from low to moderate for iron and is moderate for aluminum and lead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 07:08:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Bakytbek... Glad to have been of some help.
Selected response from:

David Mitchell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all. It's not an easy task to choose a winner. :)) Each of you provided good answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5In relation to iron, the corrosive activity of the soils...
Jack Doughty
4 +1corrosivity...
Timur Nakashidze
4-AYP
4...Just cleaned up a bit...David Mitchell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
In relation to iron, the corrosive activity of the soils...


Explanation:
In relation to iron, the corrosive activity of the soils for sands and clays at a depth of 1.0-2.0 meters from the surface varies from low to medium; in relation to aluminum and lead, it is medium.
(US spelling: UK would be "metres" and "aluminium")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
28 mins

agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs

agree  GaryG: Word-perfect! Jack, are you "going American" after all these years? :-)
4 hrs
  -> I hope not, but since the askers are probably more likely to want US English, I'll give that, where I know it, and add the UK version, as I did here.

agree  Georgia Williams: very nice
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Vadim Khazin: I would say, "corrosivity of sandy and clayey soils...". "...of the soils for sands and clays" looks ugly and redundant, just like in the Russian text.
11 hrs
  -> Maybe "of sand and clay soils". I have never seen "clayey" and it is not in my dictionaries.

agree  Clive Wilshin: ...but 'corrosive ACTION' sounds better than '...activity.' I hate to be picky, but english hates abstract nouns, where they can be avoided! But otherwise, there is nothing i can add to your lucid translation.
1 day17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corrosivity...


Explanation:
Corrosivity of soils on the depth 1.0-2.0.m beneath the surface of ground for sands and clays in respect to iron varies from low to average, in respect to aluminum and lead is average.

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Just cleaned up a bit...


Explanation:
Everyone has the right translation and someone else gets the Kudoz... But if I can put on my editor's hat and writer's ear, I would have instinctively dictated:

Soil corrosive activity at depths of 1-2 m ranges from low to moderate for iron and is moderate for aluminum and lead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much too early in the morning, I think !!!

CORRECTED

Soil corrosive activity for the sands and clays at depths of 1-2 m ranges from low to moderate for iron and is moderate for aluminum and lead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 07:08:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Bakytbek... Glad to have been of some help.

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Thank you all. It's not an easy task to choose a winner. :)) Each of you provided good answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Doughty: You left out the sands and clays.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
With respect to iron, the corrosiveness/corrosivity of the soils for sands and clays varies from low up to average at a depth of 1.0 - 2.0 meters from the ground surface; with respect to aluminum and lead it’s average/mean.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90