KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

the sentences below.

English translation: anticlinal structure...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:the sentences below.
English translation:anticlinal structure...
Entered by: Timur Nakashidze

08:18 Mar 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: the sentences below.
Это месторождение принадлежит к антиклинальной структуре в пределах Арыскумского прогиба в южной, наиболее погруженной части Сарбулакского горст-антиклинального выступа. Размеры складки составляют 20х8км; углы падения пород - ххх
Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
anticlinal structure...
Explanation:
The deposit belongs to the anticlinal structure within the Aryskum depression in the south, most subsided part of the Sarbulak horst-anticlinal bowling. The dimensions of the fold are 20x8 km; angles of inclination -xxx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 04:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HORST-ANTICLINAL BOWING
(thanks to Jack, pointed out the misprint)
Selected response from:

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3anticlinal structure...
Timur Nakashidze
4-AYP


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anticlinal structure...


Explanation:
The deposit belongs to the anticlinal structure within the Aryskum depression in the south, most subsided part of the Sarbulak horst-anticlinal bowling. The dimensions of the fold are 20x8 km; angles of inclination -xxx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 04:00:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HORST-ANTICLINAL BOWING
(thanks to Jack, pointed out the misprint)


    polyglossum-geology
Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Yelena Kurashova
36 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Ira Parsons
1 hr
  -> Thank You

agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs
  -> Thank You

disagree  Jack Slep: What's "bowling"? You probably meant bowing - in any event, it should be [anticlinal] nose. angles of inclination should be dip angles.
4 hrs
  -> Thank You

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
This deposit belongs to anticline structure within the range of the Aryskum flexure in southern, most sunken part of the Sarbulak horst-anticline exposure. The fold dimensions are 20x8 km; inclinations are ххх

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90