KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

давление открытия предохранительного клапана второй ступени

English translation: Opening pressure of second-stage safety valve


07:32 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: давление открытия предохранительного клапана второй ступени
давление открытия предохранительного клапана второй ступени (МПа)-техническая характеристика трубопровода
olga
English translation:Opening pressure of second-stage safety valve
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Opening pressure of second-stage safety valve
Jack Doughty
5opening pressure of the second stage safety valve (или second stage safety valve opening pressure)Yelena Kurashova
5opening pressure of the second stage safety valve (или second stage safety valve opening pressure)Yelena Kurashova
4second-stage safety valve opening pressureAYP


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Opening pressure of second-stage safety valve


Explanation:
None needed.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden: Choosing this one over Yelena's analagous answer simply because of the spelling of "second-stage": so tired of "brown fat scientists" and such! :o)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. Haven't met these scientists before! Nothing in it really in this case. Only example I can think of is difference between "second-hand towel" and "second hand-towel".

agree  Kirill Semenov
417 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opening pressure of the second stage safety valve (или second stage safety valve opening pressure)


Explanation:
См. www.multitran.ru и следующие ссылки:

Safety Digest 01
... The compressor?s second stage safety valve did not operate. The largest piece
of flying debris was from the water jacket and measured approximately 500mm x ...
http://ncsp.tamu.edu/reports/MAIB/0001-12.htm

SG 162 (PDF)
... operates against the force of a spring. Options SG 162 - 1 / 2 A = Safety valve opening
pressure 6.0 bar SG 162 - 1 / 2 C = Safety valve opening pressure 10.0 ...
http://europe.hbc.honeywell.com/home/pdfs/e-sg162.pdf
More Results From: europe.hbc.honeywell.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 07:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пока я дозванивалась по своему модему, борясь с подмосковными телефонными линиями....ответа Джека пришел раньше...

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opening pressure of the second stage safety valve (или second stage safety valve opening pressure)


Explanation:
См. www.multitran.ru и следующие ссылки:

Safety Digest 01
... The compressor?s second stage safety valve did not operate. The largest piece
of flying debris was from the water jacket and measured approximately 500mm x ...
http://ncsp.tamu.edu/reports/MAIB/0001-12.htm

SG 162 (PDF)
... operates against the force of a spring. Options SG 162 - 1 / 2 A = Safety valve opening
pressure 6.0 bar SG 162 - 1 / 2 C = Safety valve opening pressure 10.0 ...
http://europe.hbc.honeywell.com/home/pdfs/e-sg162.pdf
More Results From: europe.hbc.honeywell.com

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second-stage safety valve opening pressure


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90