KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

передвижная насосная установка

English translation: mobile pump unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:передвижная насосная установка
English translation:mobile pump unit
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:37 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: передвижная насосная установка
передвижная насосная установка
техническая характеристика трубопровода
olga
mobile pump unit
Explanation:
установка can be translated as plant or installation, but I prefer unit in this context.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6mobile pump unit
Jack Doughty
5portable (mobile)pumping station (unit)nadrych
5transfer pumping unitDash
4movable pump installation
Ravindra Godbole
4portable pumping unitAYP


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mobile pump unit


Explanation:
установка can be translated as plant or installation, but I prefer unit in this context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
8 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
36 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
53 mins

agree  Georgia Williams
3 hrs

agree  GaryG
4 hrs

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko: Хотя "pumping station"для меня звучит привычнее.
13 hrs
  -> "Pump" & "pumping" both seem OK to me. Found three Google hits for "pump unit". "Station" also possible but not so widely used as "станция" is in Russian.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer pumping unit


Explanation:
или же portable pumping unit, transfer pump unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 08:47:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.milparade.com/catalog2001/part1/logistics.shtml

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portable (mobile)pumping station (unit)


Explanation:
Options to my mind are complete synonims to the suggsted phrase


    experience
nadrych
Russian Federation

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portable pumping unit


Explanation:
передвижная насосная установка = portable pumping unit (Oil&Gas)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movable pump installation


Explanation:
translation of the russian phrase from the self knowledge of the language

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748