KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Угловая подвижность труб в соединении

English translation: angular mobility of pipes at joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Угловая подвижность труб в соединении
English translation:angular mobility of pipes at joint
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:50 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Угловая подвижность труб в соединении
Угловая подвижность труб в соединении -измеряется в градусах, техническая характеристика трубопровода
olga
angular mobility of pipes at joint
Explanation:
The ref. below is not directly relevant to pipelines, but I think the term is equally applicable here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3angular mobility of pipes at joint
Jack Doughty
4angular mobility in joints or connections is measured in degrees- technical characteristic of pipeli
Ravindra Godbole
4Angular pipe mobility at joint/connectionAYP


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angular mobility of pipes at joint


Explanation:
The ref. below is not directly relevant to pipelines, but I think the term is equally applicable here.


    Reference: http://www.spineuniverse.com/1p/aans/nsf/nf_vol7is6art1_arno...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
10 mins

agree  Burravoe Ltd
46 mins

agree  GaryG: although I'm not crazy about "mobility"; maybe "motion"?
4 hrs
  -> The way I see it, подвижность and mobility both mean capability of movement, while motion means actual movement.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Angular pipe mobility at joint/connection


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angular mobility in joints or connections is measured in degrees- technical characteristic of pipeli


Explanation:
English translation of the phrase in Russian
Source- self knowledge of russian language

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748