KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

производительность перекачки

English translation: pumping rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:производительность перекачки
English translation:pumping rate
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:53 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: производительность перекачки
производительность перекачки, тсутки-техническая характеристика трубопровода
olga
pumping rate
Explanation:
pumping rate, tonnes per day

(Nothing wrong with "capacity" either, but I prefer the more concise "rate" myself.)

E.g.:
When a recovery well is pumped all water comes from the upgradient direction. As the pumping rate is increased water comes from greater distances to the pumping well. (from ref. below)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pumping capacityYelena Kurashova
4 +2pumping rate
Jack Doughty
5pipeline capacity, tons per dayartyan
4pumping efficiency
Ravindra Godbole
4throughput
Yuri Geifman
4transfer output or rate of transferBurravoe Ltd
4transit rateAYP


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pumping capacity


Explanation:
See references below:

Irrigation System Capacity - Manitoba Agriculture and Food
... Note: Irrigation equipment is rated in US gallons per minute. Pumping
Capacity. ... Matching Pumping Capacity with Crop Water Use. ...
http://www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/soilwater/water/fbc05s00.ht...
More Results From: www.gov.mb.ca

Nutreint Delivery Systems and Irrigation - CEAC
... Nutrient solution preparation; Storage capacity; Pumping capacity; Nutrient
solution distribution; Nutrient solution recycling; Production unit; Controls. ...
http://ag.arizona.edu/ceac/research/archive/irrigation.htm
More Results From: ag.arizona.edu

ITT Flygt Headquarters - From Sluice to pumping station. A unique ...
... used in the event of a disaster situation. The estimated pumping capacity was 840
m'/h and a four pump arrangement was selected. A frame was fitted in two of ...
http://www.flygt.com/37588.asp
More Results From: www.flygt.com

County Profile Pg2
... Storage Capacity: 7,500 gal Treatment Plant Capacity: 22,500 gal / day Pumping Capacity:
150 gal / min Average Demand: 13,000 gal / day Total Tapwater Hardness ...
http://www.sceic.org/countyprofile2.htm

Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pumping rate


Explanation:
pumping rate, tonnes per day

(Nothing wrong with "capacity" either, but I prefer the more concise "rate" myself.)

E.g.:
When a recovery well is pumped all water comes from the upgradient direction. As the pumping rate is increased water comes from greater distances to the pumping well. (from ref. below)


    Reference: http://www.earthdrx.org/decreasedconcwithpumpage.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
53 mins

agree  nadrych
21 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer output or rate of transfer


Explanation:
"perekachka" has a specific meaning in a pipeline context and means transfer, as in pipeline transfer, fuel transfer etc

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throughput


Explanation:
I've seen this term used quite a bit, especially if we are talking about a section of a pipeline rather than a pumping station.


    Reference: http://www.liquidpower.com/solution/joliett.htm
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transit rate


Explanation:
transit = перекачка/перекачивание (нефтепродуктов)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pipeline capacity, tons per day


Explanation:
pipeline capacity
pipeline throughput

I also agree with Yuri's answer above. "Throughput" is also used quite extensively, and can be a good option, too. I've seen these terms used very often with oil/gas pipelines.

As far as I can understand the context, the production capacity of the whole pipeline, rather than the capacity of the pumps(for oil) or compressors (if gas is transported), is meant.


artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 134

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pumping efficiency


Explanation:
perekachka means pumping
proizvagichelnocsh means effeciency

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748