KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

способ монтажа трубопровода

English translation: pipeline assembly method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:способ монтажа трубопровода
English translation:pipeline assembly method
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:07 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: способ монтажа трубопровода
способ монтажа трубопровода-техническая характеристика трубопровода
olga
pipeline assembly method
Explanation:
none needed.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9pipeline assembly method
Jack Doughty
5pipelining methodAYP
5Pipelaying method
Olga Simon
4method of laying pipeline
Ravindra Godbole
4pipelining systemDash


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pipelaying method


Explanation:
Or "Pipe Fitting" method.

One should fit.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
pipeline assembly method


Explanation:
none needed.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burravoe Ltd
17 mins

agree  Yelena Kurashova
34 mins

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

agree  Jim Otis
6 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
6 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: no question about it
7 hrs

agree  Shila
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  nadrych
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipelining system


Explanation:
или же pipe laying system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 09:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

из словаря по машиностроению под ред Шварца В.В.

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pipelining method


Explanation:
монтаж трубопровода = pipelining (Oil&Gas)

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
method of laying pipeline


Explanation:
translation by own source or experience

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748