KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

кольцо резиновое уплотнительное

English translation: rubber slide ring/ O-ring/ junk ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кольцо резиновое уплотнительное
English translation:rubber slide ring/ O-ring/ junk ring
Entered by: Olga Simon

10:25 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: кольцо резиновое уплотнительное
кольцо резиновое уплотнительное техническая характеристика трубопровода
olga
rubber slide ring/ O-ring/ junk ring
Explanation:
... high pressure boilers, reactors or pipelines. These offer exceptional repeatability,
better ... resin coated cast aluminum Drive: Slide-ring adjustable crank (non ...

www.prominent.cc/printcat/makro/makrocata.pdf

[PDF] Mounting and operating instructions EB 8048 EN
... equipped with welding ends for welding into pipelines. Special versions are equipped
with threaded ... 7) and the ring nut (8.2). Slide ring nut over the plug stem ...

www.samson.de/pdf_en/e80480en.pdf
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rubber slide ring/ O-ring/ junk ring
Olga Simon
5 +2gasketvelvit
5annular rubber ringAYP
4 +1rubber seal(ing) ring
Natalia Bearden
5rubber O-ringDash
4rubber ring packing,rubber packing ring technical characteristic of pipeline
Ravindra Godbole
4rubber compression collar (or washer)Burravoe Ltd
4rubber joint ringMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rubber slide ring/ O-ring/ junk ring


Explanation:
... high pressure boilers, reactors or pipelines. These offer exceptional repeatability,
better ... resin coated cast aluminum Drive: Slide-ring adjustable crank (non ...

www.prominent.cc/printcat/makro/makrocata.pdf

[PDF] Mounting and operating instructions EB 8048 EN
... equipped with welding ends for welding into pipelines. Special versions are equipped
with threaded ... 7) and the ring nut (8.2). Slide ring nut over the plug stem ...

www.samson.de/pdf_en/e80480en.pdf


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrei_D: with rubber O-ring
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jim Otis: Jim Otis
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mary Maksimova
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Rusinterp: O-ring is the most popular of the three
13 hrs
  -> Я все возможное до кучи свалила. Спасибо.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber compression collar (or washer)


Explanation:
None

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber joint ring


Explanation:
A joint ring is a lead ring with hollowed-out faces; used to prevent the escape of liquid or gaseous matter in pipe joints. See links below for use of joint rings in pipelines.

Translation from Oil and Gas Multilingual Dictionary (Timofeyev/Ilsky)




    Reference: http://www.rinker.com/hydroconduit/products/ProductPage.htm
    Reference: http://www.edur-pumpen.de/pub/ersatzteilliste/englisch/PE1.p...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: so is it lead or rubber then?
4 hrs
  -> no, lead [lid] as in to lead, not lead [led] as in metal

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gasket


Explanation:
Two year stint experience at a derrick. Been there, seen that, know it!

velvit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I would call it a sealing gasket or a rubber sealing gasket
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: possible, more generic than O-ring
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubber O-ring


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

мой ответ прошу не учитывать

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei_D
8 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: I'm not sure about this, but I thought an O-ring was a hollow ring of O-shaped cross section, which this may not be.
29 mins

disagree  Olga Simon: This was suggested in my answer.
1 hr
  -> Oh, Olga, I'm so sorry. I noticed your rubber slide ring.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubber seal(ing) ring


Explanation:
For examples with pictures, see ref. (p. 5)


    Reference: http://www.hdpeftgs.com/pdf/28.pdf
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: also possible - and more generic if there's not enough context
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
annular rubber ring


Explanation:
уплотнительное резиновое кольцо = annular rubber ring

Lingvo 7.0



AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber ring packing,rubber packing ring technical characteristic of pipeline


Explanation:

кольцо резиновое уплотнительное- means rubber packing ring кольцо резиновое уплотнительное техническая характеристика трубопровода means rubber packing ring technical characteristic of pipeline




кольцо резиновое уплотнительное

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 748