KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

курсовая работа, курсовой проект, учебная практика

English translation: course work (thesis), course project, student internship (guided practice,practical module)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:курсовая работа, курсовой проект, учебная практика
English translation:course work (thesis), course project, student internship (guided practice,practical module)
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

18:18 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: курсовая работа, курсовой проект, учебная практика
Фразы из диплома.
Sabina Norderhaug
course work (thesis), course project, student internship (guided practice,practical module)
Explanation:
sometimes it depends on the specific area (courses) taken.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Очень хотелось бы всем по 4-ке, но нельзя, к сожалению :)
Большое всем спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3course work (thesis), course project, student internship (guided practice,practical module)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2Term paper, term project, practical assignment
Yuri Geifman
4 +2Course paper, course project and (student) practice
Olga Simon
4 +1On-the-job trainingxxxxeni
4term paper, course project, trainingsAYP
4дополнение (не нужно оценивать, пожалуйста)Tatiana Neroni
4undergraduate thesis, course project, practical work
Jim Otis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
course work (thesis), course project, student internship (guided practice,practical module)


Explanation:
sometimes it depends on the specific area (courses) taken.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408
Grading comment
Очень хотелось бы всем по 4-ке, но нельзя, к сожалению :)
Большое всем спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Course paper, too.
11 mins
  -> yes, course paper too

agree  Galina Kovalenko
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
undergraduate thesis, course project, practical work


Explanation:
"practical exercises" might souund better.

Jim Otis
United States

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Course paper, course project and (student) practice


Explanation:
That's it.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Exactly.
0 min
  -> Спасибо, Танюша.

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дополнение (не нужно оценивать, пожалуйста)


Explanation:
С курсовой всё ясно - ответы уже даны.

Хотела добавить относительно "практических занятий". На самом деле это зависит от того, какой предмет и что конкретно имеется в виду, и еще в зависимости от того, насколько продолжительна и насколько формализована эта практика.

1. Вид предмета. Пример: У дочери в High School. Курс по биологии. Есть отдельно теория и отдельно практика. Практические занятия называются "Biology Lab" или просто "Lab", то бишь лабораторные работы. Но дело в том, что и по предметам, не относящимся к пробиркам и т.д., тоже говорят Lab.

В law school это - student internship (Владимир прав), именно student i., т.к. internship бывает и после окончания университета (у врачей, например), но только если это продолжительная профессиональная практика в реально работающей компании вне университета.

Если это практика в смысле семинара, отработка теории путем вопросов и ответов - это workshop, seminar, просто practice, бывает еще просто drill class, но в основом я встречала workshop.

Контекст диктует...



Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Term paper, term project, practical assignment


Explanation:
Here is another option, just to make your life more difficult :-)
Actually, this is the way I've been doing it for years, and the U of T evaluation people have never has a problem understaning what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 19:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

never HAD a problem, of course, sorry :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  protolmach
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On-the-job training


Explanation:
Как вариант для учебной практики.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: could be... though I would understand that as an apprenticeship
5 hrs
  -> Yes, normally it is apprenticeship, I just thought that it might fit in a certain context.

agree  protolmach: that's exactly how I do it. Agree with Tanya, термин практические занятия очень неоднозначен. Сабина, рада Вас видеть вновь. Заглядывайте, ладно?
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
term paper, course project, trainings


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90