KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

кому как

English translation: Tastes differ/It depends/Whatever


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кому как
English translation:Tastes differ/It depends/Whatever
Entered by: xxxxeni

02:52 Mar 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: кому как
looking for a good english equivalent.
mizort
Tastes differ.
Explanation:
А еще как в анекдоте - "to whom how" (just kidding...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 03:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more version:

It depends.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts it should sound less formal, so \"It depends\" is better.
And I like Maria\'s version \"whatever\" very much.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tastes differ.xxxxeni
5 +2Some like it, some don't.[Removed name]
4 +3To each his ownEmil Tubinshlak
5 +1tastes differFridaBokh
5 +1whateverMaria Knorr
5"Each to their own" or "it takes all types"
Simon Geoghegan
4 +1opinions differ
Tatiana Gribova
4 +1it depends
Natalie Sanadze


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tastes differ.


Explanation:
А еще как в анекдоте - "to whom how" (just kidding...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 03:22:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more version:

It depends.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 14:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts it should sound less formal, so \"It depends\" is better.
And I like Maria\'s version \"whatever\" very much.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
37 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marina Khonina
1 hr

agree  Yelena Kurashova
1 hr

agree  FridaBokh: ой, а я не заметила, что уже есть :( полностью согласна
1 hr

agree  Anna Launay
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs
  -> Всем спасибо!

agree  helena590
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To each his own


Explanation:
But I would rather see the context

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxxeni: I think it's more "каждому - свое"
11 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: yes, this is closer to каждому - свое, but then "tastes differ" is usually translated as "на вкус и цвет..." I like this version
1 hr

agree  Jim Otis: This sounds more natural.
10 hrs

agree  Mark Colucci: "To each his own" is the most idiomatic (US) English suggestion made--but more context would make it easier to judge the best translation.
1 day18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tastes differ


Explanation:
:)

FridaBokh
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Some like it, some don't.


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: and some like it hot :-)
31 mins
  -> ha-ha

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whatever


Explanation:
this is less formal, but it applies to everything

Maria Knorr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Sounds good! And "komu kak" is informal too.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it depends


Explanation:
-

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: I mentioned it in my answer too.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opinions differ


Explanation:
opinions differ

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
59 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Each to their own" or "it takes all types"


Explanation:
From what little context you've given I would say that the first translation will probably fit best into whatever text you are translating. However there might be some contexts where the second option might be more apt.
In a humorous, colloquial context you might use the phrase: "There's one born every minute". But beware this might be misinterpreted as being facetious or rude .
As they say: "the choice is yours!"

Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 116