KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

смыслополагания

English translation: conceptualisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:смыслополагание
English translation:conceptualisation
Entered by: Elena Edwards

16:43 Mar 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: смыслополагания
М. Вебер открыл, что истинно религиозные смыслополагания играли в прошлом решающую роль в создании условий всеохватывающей рационализации человеческого мира. … Это определённая религия – аскетический протестанизм -целиком исходит из собственных предпосылок и совершенно сознательно направлена на обработку мира с целью его разволшебствления
Elena Edwards
conceptualizations
Explanation:
If you're interested in Max Weber, here's a good link:
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the 'spot-on' word, and for the link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conceptualizations
Yuri Geifman
4 +2concepts
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concepts


Explanation:
it looks like you are dealing with a text translated into Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even
\'conceptions\'

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Yeah, sounds like translation.
5 mins

agree  David Mitchell: Max Weber, The Prophet "Moreover, it always contains the important religious conception of the world as a cosmos ..."
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conceptualizations


Explanation:
If you're interested in Max Weber, here's a good link:


    Reference: http://www.ne.jp/asahi/moriyuki/abukuma/weber_texts.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Thanks for the 'spot-on' word, and for the link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Wow... What a great reference. Thanks, Yuri
5 mins
  -> My pleasure, I'm glad you liked it :-)

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Прекрасный перевод, Юрий! И соболезнования Asker - перевод не для слабонервных :).
1 hr
  -> LOL... Thanks, Tatiana :-)

agree  helena590
5 days