KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

сводно-аналитический отдел

English translation: synoptic analysis department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сводно-аналитический отдел
English translation:synoptic analysis department
Entered by: Jack Doughty

23:31 Mar 21, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: сводно-аналитический отдел
экономист сводно-аналитического отдела планово-экономического управления ВПО «ЗИЛ»

)) спасибо
olwen
synoptic analysis department
Explanation:
Other words are possible for отдел (section, division, branch) but I think department is best.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks -)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8synoptic analysis department
Jack Doughty
4 +3review and analysis department
Sergei Rioumin
4 +1Consolidated Analytical DepartmentAYP
4 -1Inegrated Analytical Department
Alexandre Khalimov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
synoptic analysis department


Explanation:
Other words are possible for отдел (section, division, branch) but I think department is best.


    Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci. & Tech.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks -)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Quite right, although the term is usually applied in meteorology. It does come up in recent discussions of currency exchanges, so it clearly fits...
42 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  protolmach
47 mins

agree  Palmyra
2 hrs

agree  Yelena Kurashova
4 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
4 hrs

agree  Galina Kovalenko: Just to the point!
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
22 hrs

agree  helena590
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inegrated Analytical Department


Explanation:
"Сводно-..." could mean exatly that, consolidated, joint, etc.


Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Galina Kovalenko: Термин не может быть калькой оригинала.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
review and analysis department


Explanation:
Сводно-аналитический - это не то же самое, что сводный аналитический. Это отдел в котором готовят сводки и аналитические материалы. Сводки естественно могут быть не только метеорологическими, тем более на ЗИЛе. Поэтому самый близкий эквивалент на мой взгляд - review, очень часто используется именно в смысле сводки или обзора в названии документов.

Sergei Rioumin
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I like it the best so far, simple and avoids any confusion.
3 hrs

agree  Oleg Vorobiev: exactly, a division that supplies aggregate, or summary data
8 hrs

agree  Shila
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consolidated Analytical Department


Explanation:
or

Summary Analytical Department


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
2 hrs
  -> thanks