KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

соцкультбыт

English translation: (public) sociocultural amenities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:соцкультбыт
English translation:(public) sociocultural amenities
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

04:44 Mar 22, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: соцкультбыт
Разработка проектного обеспечения технического перевооружения объектов соцкультбыта действующих предприятий
olwen
(public) sociocultural amenities
Explanation:
Просто как вариант (примите мои соболезнования по поводу переводимого текста!) :о)

...existing Plan was updated into the 1984 Land Use Plan which aimed to rationalize the development of the 493-hectare University land in order to provide campus infrastructure facilities, services and sociocultural amenities more efficiently and effectively.
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
спасибо))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(public) sociocultural amenities
Natalia Bearden
4 +1Social and cultural life
Yuri Geifman
2 +1social support, welfare
Palmyra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Social and cultural life


Explanation:
I can't think of any other way of putting it :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 04:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'facilities\' probably figure in this too

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social support, welfare


Explanation:
This is what I got on www.multitran.ru. Looks applicable or at least gives ideas.

объекты соцкультбыта -
social support facilities, welfare facilities



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 04:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not pay attention to my confidence level - I always hit the wrong bubble :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 04:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not pay attention to my confidence level - I always hit the wrong bubble :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 05:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/MtSrv.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowPh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 05:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/MtSrv.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowPh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 05:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/MtSrv.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowPh...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:44:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/MtSrv.exe?MtsrvAction=ShowPh...


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Given the heritage of the Russian phrase, which originally had the thrust of one's overall living conditions within society and survives in English as sociocultural services, sociocultural facilities and services might be a good choice
11 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(public) sociocultural amenities


Explanation:
Просто как вариант (примите мои соболезнования по поводу переводимого текста!) :о)

...existing Plan was updated into the 1984 Land Use Plan which aimed to rationalize the development of the 493-hectare University land in order to provide campus infrastructure facilities, services and sociocultural amenities more efficiently and effectively.


Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
спасибо))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
11 mins
  -> Спасибо, Елена!

agree  David Mitchell: Excellent....
7 hrs
  -> Appreciate it, David! After I gave my answer, I was happy to discover that you suggested a similar one in your commentto Palmyra's version. In all fairness, the points should be split