KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

притча

English translation: parable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:притча
English translation:parable
Entered by: morion

14:26 Mar 23, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: притча
Пытался найти в Нете что-нибудь по средневековым притчам. Вот только ничего не нашёл. Может, я неправильно что-то пишу?
morion
Belarus
medieval parables = средневековые притчи
Explanation:
Попробуйте набрать в верхней строке (Адрес:) что-то из нижеприведенного:

Средневековые притчи
Притча
Притчи
Medieval parables
Medieval allegories
Parables
Parable
Allegory
Allegories

Затем нажмите “Enter”. ПК сам все найдет. Я проверял на своей машине. Конечно, очень многое придется отсеять, но там достаточно материала по интересующему вас вопросу.

Небольшая выдержка из оксфордского толкового словаря английского языка:

Parable – story designed to teach a moral lesson.
Allegory – story in which, e.g., Patience, Purity, Truth appear, as living characters.

При переводе слова «притча» для средневековья больше подходит «parable». Например, «the parable of the Good Samaritan = притча о добром самаритянине»

На всякий случай ниже я привожу примеры выражений, в которых используется «притча»:

притча во языцех = the talk of the town; proverb; byword
что за притча?! = what a strange thing?!, what is the meaning of all that?!, what on earth?!
говорить притчами = parabolize; proverb; speak in parables
говорящий пословицами, притчами = proverbialist
имеющий характер притчи = parabolic
Книга притчей Соломоновых = the Book of Proverbs
поучать притчами = speak in parables
притча о бесплодной смоковнице = parable about the barren fig tree
притча о блудном сыне = parable of the prodigal son
притча о богатом и Лазаре = parable of the rich man and Lazarus
притча о брачном пире = parable of the marriage feast
притча о горчичном зерне и закваске = parable of the mustard seed and leaven
притча о десяти девах = parable about the ten maidens
притча о заблудшей овце = parable of the lost sheep
притча о мытаре и фарисее = parable of the publican
притча о несправедливом судье = parable of the unrighteous judge
притча о плевелах = parable of the wheat and chaff
притча о работниках в винограднике = parable of the laborers in the vineyard
притча о сеятеле = parable of the sower
притча о судье неправедном = parable of the unjust judge
проповедовать притчами = speak in parables

Удачи!
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10parableDTec
5 +5apologue, paroemia, proverb
Palmyra
5 +4medieval parables = средневековые притчиAYP
5 +3you might consider "saga", or, besides, 'parable'=exemplum
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +4parable, allegory, proverbalex mosalsky
4 +4parableMarcus Malabad
5 +1parable or allegoryhelena590
4Not for grading
Natalia Bearden


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
parable


Explanation:
010030-2 Drevnerusskaia Pritcha. [The Old Russian parable]. Comp. by N.N. Prokof'eva, L.I. Alekhina. Moscow: Sovetskaia Rossiia, 1991. 528 p. ill. — Sokrovishch...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 14:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analysis Idylls of the King, a series of poems drawing from Arthurian legends, is viewed as a parable of the British empire during Tennyson\'s time.
Judge Ideas classic medieval ren 16th X 17th X 18th X 19th X 20th X Heraclitus Fragments Zeno Paradoxes Plato Perception Plato The Parable of the Cave Plato The...
http://ubmail.ubalt.edu/~pfitz/judge/classic/plato_cave.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:02:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

King James Bible (proverbs)
http://www.deproverbio.com/DPbooks/Bibles/Englishproverbs/ti...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This part is not for grading - just to confirm that I agree with many of the suggestions below :-)

Wordsmith:
Parable:a brief story told as a moral or religious lesson, esp. one that uses allegory or symbolism.

Similar words: apologue , fable , allegory , story

apologue: formerly, a short allegorical story usu. containing a moral; fable.

allegory: a device in art or literature by which abstract moral or spiritual qualities are represented by concrete characters, things, and events.

fable: a short tale that teaches a moral lesson, often having animals as the main characters.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:21:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, только похоже, что paraemia - не совсем близкий синоним:
Paraemia: one of several terms describing short, pithy sayings.
http://humanities.byu.edu/rhetoric/Figures/PAROEMIA.HTM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:37:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Синоним\' в кавычках - все же, это не совсем синонимы.
:-)

DTec
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Palmyra

agree  protolmach: воистину так
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Protolmach

agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Asha

agree  Jim Otis: It;s also the biblical word used for parable in the New Testament, see Matthew 13:34
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim

agree  Shila
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shila

agree  Maria Knorr
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria

agree  AYP
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleksandr

agree  Yelena.: очень хорошие дополнения!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yelena

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tatiana

agree  Rusinterp
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parable


Explanation:
A parable is a simple story illustrating a moral or religious lesson.

Etymology: Middle English, from Old French, from Late Latin parabola, from Greek parabol, from paraballein, to compare : para-, beside; see para–1 + ballein, to throw.

Parable- the term translates the Hebrew word “mashal”—a term denoting a metaphor, or an enigmatic saying or an analogy. In the Greco-Roman rhetorical tradition, however, “parables” were illustrative narrative examples. Jewish teachers of the 1st cent. A.D. made use of comparisons in narrative form to clarify scripture. As used in the Gospels, the “parable” not only denotes metaphors, analogies, and enigmatic statements, but also short illustrative narratives. In Jesus’ parables, the speaker compares an observable, natural, or human phenomenon to the Kingdom (i.e. the rule) of God. Some of these challenge and mystify or even attack the hearer. Other parables are allegories. The major themes of the parables of Jesus include the contrast between the old and new age now dawning in the ministry of Jesus; the necessity of radical decisions; the gradual but sure growth of the Kingdom of God on earth; God’s way of relating to people; and God’s invitation for people to enter his Kingdom.

See links below for parables from the Middle Ages.


    Reference: http://mb-soft.com/believe/txh/passion.htm
    Reference: http://www.pitt.edu/~dash/type0972.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
18 mins

agree  DTec
25 mins

agree  Palmyra
35 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 days12 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not for grading


Explanation:
Совершенно согласна с коллегами насчет parable.

Посмотрите на линки, может, Вам и пригодится что-нибудь. (В качестве "отменятины" хочу добавить, что более общий поиск типа medieval studies или medieval texts оказался более результативным и полезным, нежели medieval parable, которые, в основном, выдавали притчу о блудном сыне)

The Internet Medieval Sourcebook

http://www.fordham.edu/halsall/sbook.html

The Online Medieval and Classical Library (OMACL) is a collection of some of the most important literary works of Classical and Medieval civilization

http://sunsite.berkeley.edu/OMACL/

ORB is an academic site, written and maintained by medieval scholars for the benefit of their fellow instructors and serious students. All articles have been judged by at least two peer reviewers.

http://orb.rhodes.edu/

The Labyrinth:
Resources for Medieval Studies
Sponsored by Georgetown University

http://www.georgetown.edu/labyrinth/labyrinth-home.html

Texts from and about the Medieval Period

http://ebbs.english.vt.edu/medieval/medieval.texts.html

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
apologue, paroemia, proverb


Explanation:
My primary choice would also be a PARABLE, but these are some other words given for the ПРИТЧА.

общ. parable; apologue
книжн. paroemia
рел. proverb



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?SL=ON&SP=ON&HL=Rus...
Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
20 mins

agree  Shila
3 hrs

agree  DTec
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 day1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 days11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
parable, allegory, proverb


Explanation:
These are the definitions given in a dictionary which I have,(M. Golovinsky, "A New Pronouncing Dictionatry of the Russian and English Languages") which is from a long time ago, still uses the "old style" Russian spellings. Probably depends on the context, whether the best choice is parable, allegory or proverb.

alex mosalsky
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni
22 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days9 hrs

agree  minkara
3 days3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you might consider "saga", or, besides, 'parable'=exemplum


Explanation:
or fable
allegory
parable (a short and simple story, related on allegory and fable, which points a moral.

EXEMPLUM=a short narrative used to illustrate a moral. The term applies primarily to the sories used in medieval(!) sermons. (Chaucer and more).
GESTA=accounts of deeds or tales of adventure.


    Dictionary of Literary Terms and Literary Theory by J.A.Cuddon,1999
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: Agree with 'examplum' and 'fable'.'Gesta' is a different style, I guess :-) 'Saga'(Iceland between 1120 and 1400)
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Agree with DTec.
21 hrs

agree  minkara
3 days2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medieval parables = средневековые притчи


Explanation:
Попробуйте набрать в верхней строке (Адрес:) что-то из нижеприведенного:

Средневековые притчи
Притча
Притчи
Medieval parables
Medieval allegories
Parables
Parable
Allegory
Allegories

Затем нажмите “Enter”. ПК сам все найдет. Я проверял на своей машине. Конечно, очень многое придется отсеять, но там достаточно материала по интересующему вас вопросу.

Небольшая выдержка из оксфордского толкового словаря английского языка:

Parable – story designed to teach a moral lesson.
Allegory – story in which, e.g., Patience, Purity, Truth appear, as living characters.

При переводе слова «притча» для средневековья больше подходит «parable». Например, «the parable of the Good Samaritan = притча о добром самаритянине»

На всякий случай ниже я привожу примеры выражений, в которых используется «притча»:

притча во языцех = the talk of the town; proverb; byword
что за притча?! = what a strange thing?!, what is the meaning of all that?!, what on earth?!
говорить притчами = parabolize; proverb; speak in parables
говорящий пословицами, притчами = proverbialist
имеющий характер притчи = parabolic
Книга притчей Соломоновых = the Book of Proverbs
поучать притчами = speak in parables
притча о бесплодной смоковнице = parable about the barren fig tree
притча о блудном сыне = parable of the prodigal son
притча о богатом и Лазаре = parable of the rich man and Lazarus
притча о брачном пире = parable of the marriage feast
притча о горчичном зерне и закваске = parable of the mustard seed and leaven
притча о десяти девах = parable about the ten maidens
притча о заблудшей овце = parable of the lost sheep
притча о мытаре и фарисее = parable of the publican
притча о несправедливом судье = parable of the unrighteous judge
притча о плевелах = parable of the wheat and chaff
притча о работниках в винограднике = parable of the laborers in the vineyard
притча о сеятеле = parable of the sower
притча о судье неправедном = parable of the unjust judge
проповедовать притчами = speak in parables

Удачи!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  DTec: :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your smile. ;o)

agree  Tatiana Neroni
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parable or allegory


Explanation:
Eto praymoy perevod iz slovaray.

helena590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
1 day4 hrs