KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

товароведение

English translation: commodity science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:товароведение
English translation:commodity science
Entered by: Eva Blanar

18:07 Mar 25, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ curriculum
Russian term or phrase: товароведение
This is subject at universities etc. about the basic characteristics of different commodities. Any idea of what the proper English term would be? Something with "commodity...", I assume. Thanks in advance!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
commodity science
Explanation:
OR Science of commodities (as in www.glossary.ru)Товароведение - наука, изучающая потребительские свойства, классификацию, стандартизацию и закономерности финансирования товаров и структуру.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5commodity science
Yelena.
4 +2Commodity Studies
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1(Course in) Consumer Goods and Inventory ManagementAlex_B
4 +1Merchandising
GaryG
5commodity research[Removed name]


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commodity research


Explanation:
Reference: Rambler Dictionary

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
commodity science


Explanation:
OR Science of commodities (as in www.glossary.ru)Товароведение - наука, изучающая потребительские свойства, классификацию, стандартизацию и закономерности финансирования товаров и структуру.


    Reference: http://www.glossary.ru
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  helena590
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  protolmach
29 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tatiana Neroni: I think this is the closest to what "товароведение" is. It has been taught before the "market economy" ever emerged in Russia and had different focuses than, say, merchandising, so using a "ready" English term won't help...
3 hrs
  -> Согласна с Вами

agree  Rusinterp
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merchandising


Explanation:
Per Callaham's

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Gary, I believe, "merchandising" covers only a part of "товароведение" as a major in Russian universities - part closer to promotion, sales.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commodity Studies


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: also possible
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: could be
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Course in) Consumer Goods and Inventory Management


Explanation:
"Inventory Management" is optional. However, Товароведение usualy covers this subject too.

Alex_B
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: possible
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!