KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

учебно производственная практика

English translation: internship -(or just practical work)- term paper - course thesis - course project


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:учебно производственная практика
English translation:internship -(or just practical work)- term paper - course thesis - course project
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

05:03 Mar 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ educational records
Russian term or phrase: учебно производственная практика
Could you please give me your openion on phrases like "учебная практика", "производственная практика " if this is used in the transcript of educational records. Also " курсовой проект", "курсовая работа".
Could you sugest good dictionary online, or glossaries for the purpose of translating educational records documents.
Lexus
internship -(or just practical work)- term paper - course thesis - course project
Explanation:
you can try our online glossary - your terms were discussed not so long ago.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11internship -(or just practical work)- term paper - course thesis - course project
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1apprenticeshipGeorgia Williams
4Not an answer, just some informationxxxxeni


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
internship -(or just practical work)- term paper - course thesis - course project


Explanation:
you can try our online glossary - your terms were discussed not so long ago.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nattash
4 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova
7 hrs

agree  Jim Otis
7 hrs

agree  helena590
8 hrs

agree  Olga Judina
8 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
8 hrs

agree  Shila
8 hrs

agree  protolmach
9 hrs

agree  Yelena.
15 hrs

agree  minkara
15 hrs

agree  AYP
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not an answer, just some information


Explanation:
Dear Lexus,

Exactly the same question was discussed and answered just a few days ago. I tried to find answers in the glossary but failed to do that. You may want to ask Sabina Norderhaug about it, it was she who asked the question.
Her profile:
http://www.proz.com/translators/17869?bs=1&eid_c=13812

Hope she will help you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 02:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the link to the question:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=13812&id=167372

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprenticeship


Explanation:
Because of the word 'proizvodstvennaya', the phrase should probably be translated 'apprenticeship' rather than 'internship'. Trade schools, or 'Uchebniye Proizvoditel'niye Tsentri' or 'Uchebniye Proizvoditel'niye Kompleksi' tend to be trade schools (as distinct from professional schools) in Russia. I happen to know this because I founded a charity that helps orphans in Russia find employment, and we have many students from this category of school.

Georgia Williams
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
5 hrs