KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Акционировать (предприятие),

English translation: Будет не точно


12:20 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Russian term or phrase: Акционировать (предприятие),
Кто знает, можно ли переводить это как denationalize. Может есть другие распространенные варианты.
velvit
English translation:Будет не точно
Explanation:
"Акционировать" в моем понимании означает именно, что предприятие станет именно акционерным обществом. "Denationalize" значило бы только переводить его из государственной собственности в частную, не уточняя юридическую форму какой могут быть и ТОО, ООО, командитное товарищество, полное или неполное товарищество. Это не одно и то же. Или в Росии теперь только АО и есть? Врядли, я думаю. Зависит теперь от контекста: вы хотите акцент ставить на именно "акционерном" обществе или просто сказать, что гос. предприятие станет частным? В последнем случае, с некоторой натяжкой можно бы это перевести как Вы предлагаете, но 100% не будет. Чтобы быть максимально корректно и точно, я бы перевел как "transform the company into a joint-stock company" или "to change the legal form of the company to a joint-stock company".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Everyone who contributed, thanks. You have been very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to incorporate
Roy Cochrun
4 +4privatise
Jack Doughty
5 +3Будет не точноSteffen Pollex
5 +1To Yakov (does not fit in the comment boxSteffen Pollex
4obviously I hit a "neutral" button on "to incorporate" - site is playing tricks...Tatiana Neroni
4to make a public offering (of company shares)
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
privatise


Explanation:
"Privatise" is commonly used for this in the UK, not sure about the USA, but if it is used there it would be spelt "privatize".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Yes, privatize (privatization as noun) in the US.
8 mins

agree  Olga Judina
10 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: Except when the company has previously been a private one but without transferable shares.
16 mins

agree  helena590
25 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Privatization does not necessarily mean transformation into a JSC. It is more General. See my explanation below.
26 mins
  -> I cannot think of a case of privatisation without sale of stock. There are other forms of non-state ownership such as "Public-Private Initiative" (being planned for London Underground).

agree  Yelena.
46 mins

agree  Remedios: Just perfect!
3 hrs

disagree  Tatiana Neroni: Приватизация - передача в частные руки (возможно, в одни). Не эквивалент акционированию. Согласна со Стивеном.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Будет не точно


Explanation:
"Акционировать" в моем понимании означает именно, что предприятие станет именно акционерным обществом. "Denationalize" значило бы только переводить его из государственной собственности в частную, не уточняя юридическую форму какой могут быть и ТОО, ООО, командитное товарищество, полное или неполное товарищество. Это не одно и то же. Или в Росии теперь только АО и есть? Врядли, я думаю. Зависит теперь от контекста: вы хотите акцент ставить на именно "акционерном" обществе или просто сказать, что гос. предприятие станет частным? В последнем случае, с некоторой натяжкой можно бы это перевести как Вы предлагаете, но 100% не будет. Чтобы быть максимально корректно и точно, я бы перевел как "transform the company into a joint-stock company" или "to change the legal form of the company to a joint-stock company".

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Everyone who contributed, thanks. You have been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
4 mins
  -> Thanks for support!

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
32 mins
  -> Thanks for support!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Absolutely agree.
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a public offering (of company shares)


Explanation:
For Russian context in most cases Jack's answer is right. "Aktsionirovanie" usually means the 1st step of privatisation. However we can imagine a transformation of some private limited company ("OOO") to "otkrytoye aktsionernoye obschestvo" i e a public joint stock company or, if you like, a public limited company. In such case the company remains in the private sector but changes its legal form. Such transformation begins with the procedure called IPO (Initial Public Offering) in the UK. See the referenced link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 12:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:
to make an intial public offering ...


However, notwithstanding Steffen\'s and my comments, \"privatise\" or \"denationalise\" still can be the best versions in a given context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 12:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we\'re dealing with the transformation of a company into a kind of private limited company with transferable shares (Russian \"ZAO\"), I\'d suggest the following translation for \"aktsionirovanie\":

- Issuance of transferable shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:14:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Steffen was right, my second version is inexact.


    Reference: http://www.stockg.com/Glossary.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to incorporate


Explanation:
According to the United Nations R-E Economics Glossary, акционирование is (among other things) the incorporation process, which I believe is more correct. (It also is translated as "conversion of State enterprises into joint-stock companies," but that's one heck of a verb!


    Russian-English Economics Glossary, U.N. Language Service
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Great!
20 mins

agree  xxxxeni: Sounds perfect to me.
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

neutral  Yakov Tomara: Doesn't incorporation, at least in a US-related context, mean the legal starting of any business, not specifically one with transferable stock/shares?
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To Yakov (does not fit in the comment box


Explanation:
1. public offering

"The sale of a new securities issue to the public by way of an underwriter, a transaction that must be registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission."

Reference: www.atomica.com. And my personal experience tells me so, too. But the issue of shares may be organised non-public. I understand that you mean public in a sense that would mean an OAO, do I get you right?

2. "Issue of transferrable shares":

I like this very much but why do you limit "transferrable" to ZAO? Actually, it might even be left out here for all kinds of shares are transferrable, basicly. We have bearer shares and registered shares. Both are transferrable. The difference is in what a transfer looks like. Bearer shares may be freely traded between all kinds of shareholders permitted by the company's statutes just by paying money and hand the shares or switch them from one custody account to another (in case they are not issued as papers). In case of registered shares this transfer has, in addition, to be fixed in the company's shareholders' book. So this is somewhat more sophisticated. Therefore, an OAO would prefer bearer shares to make them "more tradable". But a ZAO may also have bearer shares. Both kinds are transferrable, anyway. Do not hesitate to correct me if I am wrong, please. I suppose that the current Russian legislation may well have a different understanding of these things.





Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, you're right, "issue transferable shares" is inexact! "Issue shares" may be OK for some contexts. Still looking for more exact versions...
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obviously I hit a "neutral" button on "to incorporate" - site is playing tricks...


Explanation:
I don't agree with the version "to incorporate".

Yakov correctly stated that "to incorporate" does not stress the transfer from state sector to private sector, which is the core of the matter here, along with creating a joint stock company in the process of transformation.

Incorporation can mean just starting a company "from scratch" without any "denationalization" or "privatization" issues whatsoever.

Also, you can legally incorporate YOURSELF, a separate individual, a professional - so much for a joint-stock company...

The site "ate up" all my comments and showed "agree" instead of "neutral", funny...

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 148