KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

Гефсиманский сад

English translation: Garden of Gethsemane


11:03 Mar 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Bible
Russian term or phrase: Гефсиманский сад
Название стихотворения Б.Пастернака
(Name of B.Pasternak's poem)
Alexander
English translation:Garden of Gethsemane
Explanation:
Судя по найденным ссылкам название стихотворения Пастернака по-английски пишется так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:19:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of course it should be The Garden of Gethsemane
Selected response from:

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Gethsemany Garden
Alex Pchelintsev
5 +1The Garden of Gethsemane
Nikita Kobrin
4Garden of Gethsemane
Elina Tsitrin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gethsemany Garden


Explanation:
Или Garden of Gethsemany

Библейское место

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 11:10:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.geocities.com/holylands777/garden.htm

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FridaBokh
5 mins

agree  Palko Agi
24 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
29 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: except that the traditional spelling in English is Gethsemane. New Testament, St. Matthew, ch. 26 v 36 (King James Bible).
37 mins

agree  helena590
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garden of Gethsemane


Explanation:
Судя по найденным ссылкам название стихотворения Пастернака по-английски пишется так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 12:19:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of course it should be The Garden of Gethsemane


    Reference: http://liber.ithaca.edu/MARION?T=GARDEN+OF+GETHSEMANE
    Reference: http://www.casb.tv/Bible%20in%20Literature/Genre/Poetry.htm#...
Elina Tsitrin
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Many thanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Garden of Gethsemane


Explanation:
.


    Jesus Christ Superstar
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Geoghegan: The Garden of Gethsemane is the correct answer because: 1. It is a definite historical place and therefore requires the definite article. 2.As a native English speaker I have never heard the place referred to as Gethsemane Garden.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon. I'm especially pleased to be supported by a native English speaker.