KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

насильственное изменение государственного строя

English translation: overthrow of the state system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:насильственное изменение государственного строя
English translation:overthrow of the state system
Entered by: Remedios

16:24 Apr 1, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ Journalism/Politics
Russian term or phrase: насильственное изменение государственного строя
В нашей публикации не содержится призывов к насильственному изменению государственного строя
Palmyra
United States
overthrow of the state system
Explanation:
As in "An action aimed at a violent overthrow of the state system or against the life or liberty of its head is high treason." http://www.marxists.org/archive/marx/works/1842/07/14.htm

Or other examples:
http://www.bosnet.org/archive/bosnet.w3archive/9801/msg00010...
www.vii.org/monroe/issue42_43/fsu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea is \"MILITARY COUP\" Gorbachev survived an abortive coup attempt, only to be dethroned a few months later by the breakup of the USSR. (Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think we need adjectives like \"violent\" here as \"to overthrow\" already means \"to remove from power, using force\"
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
I also liked the French version but I guess the readers of this particular text may not be so well-educated to know it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4overthrow of the state system
Yelena.
5 +1P.S.
AndrewBM
5 +1Violent overthrow of an existing political order (Revolution)
Irina Filippova
4Violent change of the political system
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 -1coup d'йtat
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coup d'йtat


Explanation:
This may look more like French than English, but it is used in English more than any other expression for attempts to overthrow the state by unconstitutional means. I'm not sure that it covers all the ground that the Russian does though - it would not be used for a popularly supported revolution.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: The Russian expression covers all forms of forced overthrow of a regime.
4 mins

disagree  Irina Filippova: Please see my explanation below
18 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overthrow of the state system


Explanation:
As in "An action aimed at a violent overthrow of the state system or against the life or liberty of its head is high treason." http://www.marxists.org/archive/marx/works/1842/07/14.htm

Or other examples:
http://www.bosnet.org/archive/bosnet.w3archive/9801/msg00010...
www.vii.org/monroe/issue42_43/fsu.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:44:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea is \"MILITARY COUP\" Gorbachev survived an abortive coup attempt, only to be dethroned a few months later by the breakup of the USSR. (Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think we need adjectives like \"violent\" here as \"to overthrow\" already means \"to remove from power, using force\"

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
I also liked the French version but I guess the readers of this particular text may not be so well-educated to know it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: We would have believed you without so grim references as the first one :-) To h&*% the Marxists, we've had enough of 'em!
6 mins
  -> Sorry, will give another reference next time! :)

agree  David Mitchell: The inheritance of terminology from the Soviet era remains vital to conveying the tenor of today's writing, as language is always a miror of the national psyche !!
15 mins
  -> True! :)

agree  AndrewBM: seeking to overthrow the political system
1 hr

agree  Elena Volkovaya
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Violent change of the political system


Explanation:
Greetings,

Elisabeth


    Reference: http://www.cdsp.neu.edu/info/students/marko/vreme/vreme74.ht...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Violent overthrow of an existing political order (Revolution)


Explanation:
I would go with either a
Violent overthrow of an existing political order

OR a simple

Revolution

I would be careful in using the coup d’etat for the following reason:

Revolutions, which are the result of the crisis in its most extreme form, involve the overthrow not merely of the government but of the political order itself. Typically, a revolution is preceded by a series of strains within the system: challenges to the authority of the government mount, and its legitimacy is increasingly questioned; the exercise of power becomes coercive, and the challenge to rule assumes ever more violent forms; eventually, the struggle comes to a dramatic climax in the destruction of the old order.

The coup d'etat is another form of violent response to the crisis of rule, but it is distinguished from the revolution in that it involves the overthrow only of the government: the political order is not immediately affected, for the coup is managed by an individual or group within the government or within the ruling class. In some cases, however, the coup d'etat is merely a preliminary stage to revolution.
(Encyclopaedia Britannica)


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim F.
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
P.S.


Explanation:
Согласен с Еленой и насчет "violent", даже по внесении в Глоссарий.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Да, а то масло масленное опять получается :)
54 mins