KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

редька

English translation: Radish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:редька
English translation:Radish
Entered by: Irina Filippova

04:07 Apr 4, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: редька
in Latin Rhaphanus sativus var major есть ли отличие от слова редис редиска in Latin Rhaphanus sativus var minor in English radish
Stella Gorbachev
It is all radish to me :-)
Explanation:
I check with my old good Encyclopaedia Britannica (since the target language is English) and here is what Radish means. Based on my interoperation of the text, both редис и редька should be translated as radish into the vernacular English language (just like with tomatoes that are of different shapes and colors and still all called in our everyday language tomatoes). You be the judges:

Radish( Raphanus sativus), annual or biennial plant in the family Brassicaceae that is grown for its large, succulent root. The edible part of the root, together with some of the seedling stem, forms a structure varying in shape, among varieties, from spherical, through oblong, to long cylindrical or tapered. The outside colour of the root varies from white, through pink, to red, purple, and black; the size of the edible part varies from a few grams in the most popular early American and European varieties up to 1 kg (2.2 pounds) in the late Japanese field type of radish, or daikon. Generally, flower stalks form the first season, bearing white or lilac-veined flowers. The seeds are borne in a pod called a silicle. The small, quick-growing spring varieties have a mild, crisp, moderately firm flesh and are quite perishable. The large, slow-growing summer and winter types have pungent, firm flesh. Winter varieties can be stored through the winter. The common radish is probably of Oriental origin. Radishes are low in calories and high in bulk. They are usually eaten raw and the young tops are sometimes shredded and added to salads.

Here is the article on Wild Radish. I understand it is not either редис nor редька. Once again, you be the judges:
Wild Radish also called JOINTED CHARLOCK (species Raphanus raphanistrum), widespread annual weed of the mustard family (Brassicaceae), native to Eurasia and naturalized in North America. It is believed by some authorities to be the ancestor of the domestic radish (R. sativus). Wild radish has a stout taproot, a rosette of unequally divided leaves and very bristly flowering stalks 60 cm (2 feet) tall. The four-petaled flowers may be yellow, lilac, white, or violet. The fruits, borne below the flower head, are narrowly oval and constricted around the 4 to 10 seeds.
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Thank you. You and the good old Encyclopeadia Britannica are very helpful. Thank you very much indeed. I think that radish (winter), (winter kind) (winter radish) will help the people understand what is редька. But i could be wrong. Thank you very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...
Natalia Bearden
5 +3black radishDash
4 +2winter radishxxxxeni
5 +1radish[Removed name]
4 +2Wild radish
Jack Doughty
5It is all radish to me :-)
Irina Filippova


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wild radish


Explanation:
Ref. below gives wild radish for редька, but says the Latin for it is Raphanus raphanistrum. It also gives two other names in English: jointed charlock and white charlock.


    Russian-English Biological Dictionary, C.W. Dumbleton, M.A.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Kurashova
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radish


Explanation:
1. radish -- (pungent fleshy edible root)
2. radish -- (pungent edible root of any of various cultivated radish plants)
3. radish, Raphanus sativus -- (Eurasian plant widely cultivated for its edible pungent root usually eaten raw)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 04:51:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference:
WordNet 1.7 Vocabulary Helper

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rostov: Radish (Raphanus sativus) belongs to the Cruciferae (Brassicaceae) or mustard family. http://www.agric.nsw.gov.au/reader/2930
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
black radish


Explanation:
редис - garden radish
редиска - (red) radish
редька - black radish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raddish is the pungent fleshy root of a widely cultivated Eurasian plant (Raphanus sativus) of the mustard family usually eaten raw (Webster dic.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Редька
группа Овощные
название по латыни Rhaphanus sativus L. subsp. sativus Sazon. et Stankev.

описание Однолетнее или двулетнее травянистое растение. Стебли прямые высотой до 150 см. Листья лировидные, розеточные, опушенные, цветки беловатые или фиолетовые. Плод членистый стручок. Корнеплоды округлые или слегка вытянутые, зеленоватые или черные. Содержит 10-13 % сухого вещества, 2-7% сахара, 1,6-2,5% белка, 8-30 мг% аскорбиновой кислоты. Редька зимняя выращивается как двулетняя культура. Урожайность 4-7 кг с кв. м.

http://www.seeds.ru/seeds/catalogue/viewItemCard.html?itemID...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:54:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biologie.uni-ulm.de/lehre/botanik/nutzpflanzen/ta...

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
25 mins
  -> thanks )

agree  Tatiana Neroni
9 hrs
  -> thanks )

agree  Remedios
1 day9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...


Explanation:
Both РЕДЬКА and РЕДИС(KA) are commonly translated into English as "radish", although they do differ in their looks, taste, and culinary use

РЕДЬКА (Raphanus sativus var. sativus) обыкновенная - black radish
http://www.caravan.ru/~ogorod/winter.htm

РЕДИС ( Raphanus sativus var. radicula) - red radish
http://www.caravan.ru/~ogorod/radish.htm


Another member of the same family is daikon (дайкон, китайская/японская редька)

daikon (Chinese/Japanese/Oriental/White Radish) - Raphanus sativus L., Daikon Group
radish - Raphanus sativus L., Radicula Group

http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/MV120

A nice descriptive site with pictures:

The **radish** (Raphanus sativus) produces a crisp, edible taproot with many varieties, including **white** & **red** radishes, and giant **oriental** radishes 4 feet long and 40 pounds.

Red radishes, a popular cultivar of Raphanus sativus. There are literally dozens of varieties of this wild mustard relative, including annuals with crispy round and elongate taproots in a variety of colors.

The massive taproot of daikon or Japanese radish, a cultivated variety of Raphanus sativus. This large, white-skinned, Asian radish belongs to the Longipinnatus group of Raphanus sativus.
http://waynesword.palomar.edu/ecoph11.htm

**Редька** бывает 3 видов: **белая**, **черная** и **красная**, имеет коническую и круглую форму. Мелкую разновидность редьки называют **редиской**, которой насчитывается более 20 различных сортов.
http://www.ami.nnov.ru/fom/1999/137/redka.html

PS Did I answer you question, or just managed to confuse you more? :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 20:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Raphanus is the botanical name for the Radish. There are two different types of Radishes; the spring Radish, which is commonly used in salads, and the Oriental or winter Radish, which isn\'t as well known, but is becoming more popular.

Spring Radish (R. sativus) - This hardy annual loves cooler weather. It forms small rosettes of rough, dark green leaves and enlarged, edible roots. The foliage may be mixed and cooked with Turnip or Mustard Greens when it is young and tender. Young spring Radishes are ordinarily eaten raw, before they become pithy or pungent with age. There are several different kinds, which vary in color and shape. Some are oval, cylindrical, round, or tapered like an icicle. Each type has a wide range of colors; white, red, white and red, pink and white or a combination of white, rose and purple

Winter Radish (R. sativus variety longipinnatus) - The winter Radish is also known as the Oriental Radish and Daikon. Winter Radishes aren\'t regularly grown in the U.S., although many of the old standby winter varieties have been grown for decades by experienced gardeners. The name comes from the practice of gathering the roots in the winter.

VARIETIES: Spring Radish - Red: <...> White: <...> Bicolored or mixed colored: <...>
http://www.botany.com/raphanus.html

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
My question was are there different words in English for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yelena!

agree  Irina Filippova: Natalia you are a gold mine!
5 hrs
  -> И мне исключительно приятно, когда меня разрабатывают :о)

agree  xxxxeni: Потрясающе!
9 hrs
  -> Забавно: такие комплименты получать - за редьку! :о)

neutral  Natalie: Наташа, а я вот так и не знаю ответа. Ведь вопрос был о различии в англ названиях форм major и minor.
11 hrs
  -> My understanding was that the question was whether or not there is a diff. b/w редис and редька, Latin being given as additional info. Besides, Copernic (metasearch engine) failed to return a single hit for either 'R. sativus var major' or '...minor'...

agree  Maria Knorr
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Мария!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: My question was are there different words in English for

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winter radish


Explanation:
Just one more version found in the special dictionary for vegetables.


    Reference: http://www.caravan.ru/~ogorod/vegin.htm
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: I found it as well
1 hr
  -> Thank you

neutral  Natalie: Ксеня, а там вообще не известно, о какой разновидности/сорте речь
2 hrs
  -> Да, правда, я просто подумала, что раз редька любит прохладную погоду (по моему огородническому опыту), это может быть возможным вариантом. Но, конечно, у Наталии точнее.

agree  Natalia Bearden: Winter Radish is another name for Daikon (Oriental Radish - R. sativus variety longipinnatus)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia. Anyway, it was just one more variant.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is all radish to me :-)


Explanation:
I check with my old good Encyclopaedia Britannica (since the target language is English) and here is what Radish means. Based on my interoperation of the text, both редис и редька should be translated as radish into the vernacular English language (just like with tomatoes that are of different shapes and colors and still all called in our everyday language tomatoes). You be the judges:

Radish( Raphanus sativus), annual or biennial plant in the family Brassicaceae that is grown for its large, succulent root. The edible part of the root, together with some of the seedling stem, forms a structure varying in shape, among varieties, from spherical, through oblong, to long cylindrical or tapered. The outside colour of the root varies from white, through pink, to red, purple, and black; the size of the edible part varies from a few grams in the most popular early American and European varieties up to 1 kg (2.2 pounds) in the late Japanese field type of radish, or daikon. Generally, flower stalks form the first season, bearing white or lilac-veined flowers. The seeds are borne in a pod called a silicle. The small, quick-growing spring varieties have a mild, crisp, moderately firm flesh and are quite perishable. The large, slow-growing summer and winter types have pungent, firm flesh. Winter varieties can be stored through the winter. The common radish is probably of Oriental origin. Radishes are low in calories and high in bulk. They are usually eaten raw and the young tops are sometimes shredded and added to salads.

Here is the article on Wild Radish. I understand it is not either редис nor редька. Once again, you be the judges:
Wild Radish also called JOINTED CHARLOCK (species Raphanus raphanistrum), widespread annual weed of the mustard family (Brassicaceae), native to Eurasia and naturalized in North America. It is believed by some authorities to be the ancestor of the domestic radish (R. sativus). Wild radish has a stout taproot, a rosette of unequally divided leaves and very bristly flowering stalks 60 cm (2 feet) tall. The four-petaled flowers may be yellow, lilac, white, or violet. The fruits, borne below the flower head, are narrowly oval and constricted around the 4 to 10 seeds.


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you. You and the good old Encyclopeadia Britannica are very helpful. Thank you very much indeed. I think that radish (winter), (winter kind) (winter radish) will help the people understand what is редька. But i could be wrong. Thank you very much indeed.