KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

орденская медаль

English translation: Leonardo Da Vinci Medal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Орденская медаль Леонардо да Винчи
English translation:Leonardo Da Vinci Medal
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

03:42 Feb 17, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / awards
Russian term or phrase: орденская медаль
Награжден Орденской медалью Леонардо да Винчи "За выдающиеся заслуги перед народами" за статью посвященную разработке конструкций нескольких устройств для сбора загрязнений с поверхности водоемов.
Andrew Vdovin
Leonardo Da Vinci Medal
Explanation:
Есть такое понятие:

Нумизматический словарь
ОБГОРЕЛАЯ МОНЕТА ИЛИ МЕДАЛЬ · ОБЕЛИСК · ОБЕСЦЕНЕНИЕ МОНЕТ ... ОЛОВЯННАЯ РАЗЪЕМНАЯ МЕДАЛЬ ... ОРДЕНСКАЯ МЕДАЛЬ · ОРДЕНСКАЯ МОНЕТА ...
www.numizm.ru/index/slv_numizmata_o.html

(29)
ОРДЕНСКАЯ МЕДАЛЬ, наградной знак, чеканенный в виде медали, к-рый носят приколотым к одежде. К О. м. не относятся призовые медали и значки. Назв. "О. м. ...
catalog.booksite.ru/localtxt/slo/var/num/izm/ata/slovar_numizmata/29.htm

Но медаль, о которой идет речь, в англ. языке называется проще (примеров очень много):

Entries for April 2006, Warwick University Media Log
Professor David Nye was recently awarded the 2005 Leonardo Da Vinci Medal presented by the Society for the History of Technology (SHOT). ...
blogs.warwick.ac.uk/medialog/monthly/0406/

Существует и "Order of Leonardo da Vinci", но это ОРДЕН, т. е. организация:

Kingdom Of Drachenwald
... Champion will be designated “Royal Artisan,” be inducted into the Order of Leonardo da Vinci, and assume the responsibility of assisting the Queen and ...
www.drachenwald.sca.org/Arts/qualifications.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2007-02-17 10:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, вот еще есть Breast medal:

PDF]
6.00.000 QUARTERMASTER AND EQUIPMENT SYSTEM
Формат файлів: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у форматі HTML
Breast medal awards shall be worn on the class A uniform as indicated below: (see ... One (1) breast medal award:. A single medal is centered over the left ...
www.metrokc.gov/sheriff/_downloads/business/GOM6_0904.pdf
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Vassyl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Leonardo Da Vinci MedalVassyl Trylis
4 +3The "Order of Leonardo da Vinci" medal
GaryG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The "Order of Leonardo da Vinci" medal


Explanation:
Now if it was золотая Ординская, it would be Mongolian :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

neutral  Arkadi Burkov: "орденская" здесь, скорее всего, означает "предназначенная для ношения на груди"
5 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: или так. Тоже понятно.
18 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Leonardo Da Vinci Medal


Explanation:
Есть такое понятие:

Нумизматический словарь
ОБГОРЕЛАЯ МОНЕТА ИЛИ МЕДАЛЬ · ОБЕЛИСК · ОБЕСЦЕНЕНИЕ МОНЕТ ... ОЛОВЯННАЯ РАЗЪЕМНАЯ МЕДАЛЬ ... ОРДЕНСКАЯ МЕДАЛЬ · ОРДЕНСКАЯ МОНЕТА ...
www.numizm.ru/index/slv_numizmata_o.html

(29)
ОРДЕНСКАЯ МЕДАЛЬ, наградной знак, чеканенный в виде медали, к-рый носят приколотым к одежде. К О. м. не относятся призовые медали и значки. Назв. "О. м. ...
catalog.booksite.ru/localtxt/slo/var/num/izm/ata/slovar_numizmata/29.htm

Но медаль, о которой идет речь, в англ. языке называется проще (примеров очень много):

Entries for April 2006, Warwick University Media Log
Professor David Nye was recently awarded the 2005 Leonardo Da Vinci Medal presented by the Society for the History of Technology (SHOT). ...
blogs.warwick.ac.uk/medialog/monthly/0406/

Существует и "Order of Leonardo da Vinci", но это ОРДЕН, т. е. организация:

Kingdom Of Drachenwald
... Champion will be designated “Royal Artisan,” be inducted into the Order of Leonardo da Vinci, and assume the responsibility of assisting the Queen and ...
www.drachenwald.sca.org/Arts/qualifications.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2007-02-17 10:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, вот еще есть Breast medal:

PDF]
6.00.000 QUARTERMASTER AND EQUIPMENT SYSTEM
Формат файлів: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Показати у форматі HTML
Breast medal awards shall be worn on the class A uniform as indicated below: (see ... One (1) breast medal award:. A single medal is centered over the left ...
www.metrokc.gov/sheriff/_downloads/business/GOM6_0904.pdf

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Vassyl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov: "орденская" здесь, скорее всего, означает "предназначенная для ношения на груди"
2 hrs
  -> Именно так. Но в англоязе такой эпитет, как я понимаю, не водится. Да и у нас его зря придумали. Нагрудная - и то лучше. Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Дейвид!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs
  -> Thank You, Dorene!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "Нагрудная" это как-то странно (а куда-ж ее еще прицепить? Леонид Ильич знал :-))
15 hrs
  -> Орденская (нагрудная) - это в отличие от всяких "нецепляемых", коробочных медалей. Бывают и такие, по полкило... Спасибо!