KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

разделитель картонный

English translation: paperboard divider


09:57 Mar 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other / канцелярская принадлежность
Russian term or phrase: разделитель картонный
Как по-английский называется такая канцелярская принадлежность, как: разделитель картонный?

Спасибо!
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:paperboard divider
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-06 10:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cardboard divider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-06 10:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

у нас в офисе их этим исконно русским словом и называют - дивайдеры - правда, они пластиковые
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3paperboard divider
Zamira*****
5Pressboard Classification Folder
Mylord
4index divider
Andrew Sabak
3(cardboard) file guide
Ibrahimus
3tab
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tab


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paperboard divider


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-06 10:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cardboard divider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-06 10:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

у нас в офисе их этим исконно русским словом и называют - дивайдеры - правда, они пластиковые

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
36 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov: cardboard
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, согласна.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cardboard) file guide


Explanation:
или "tab guide".

Если честно, то сколько производителей - столько и вариантов, выбирайте по вкусу:)


Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pressboard Classification Folder


Explanation:
view the images here pressboard and plastic samples:

http://www.mysimon.com/9015-11047_8-36909011.html

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.georgiaent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-06 11:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Pressboard Classification Folders. Built-in dividers separate related documents inside the same folder. 1 divider provides 4-section filing; 2 dividers provide 6-section filing. Made of sturdy 25 pt. pressboard. http://www.buyonlinenow.com/viewproduct.asp?sku=ESS23214


I guess it mostly depends on the design of the folder...

Mylord
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index divider


Explanation:
..as in (Russian)
http://www.etskanzler.ru/catalog/catalog-145.html
with pictures

and (English)
http://onlineindextabs.com/home.php?xid=0123af403a0476aac8c8...


Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8