KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

накрест зеленый опрокинутый отворенный влево

English translation: overturned cornucopia (or Horn of Plenty)


03:34 Mar 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / heraldry
Russian term or phrase: накрест зеленый опрокинутый отворенный влево
Это геральдическое описание символики герба города.
Звучит так: "В золотом поле *накрест зеленый опрокинутый отворенный влево* рог изобилия с исходящими из него зелеными листьями и червленными (красными) плодами, поверх которого черный Меркуриев жезл".

Я перевела так:
On the golden shield (background) there's an image of a green Horn of abundance filled with green leaves and red fruits. Across the horn there's a black Mercury warde.

Но как-то не соответствует стилю оригинала. Что посоветуете?
Tatyana Fedorova
English translation:overturned cornucopia (or Horn of Plenty)
Explanation:
On the golden background, a черный Меркуриев жезл intersects/crisscrosses an overturned cornucopia (Horn of Plenty)

I would definitely leave out this "overturned to the left" which doesn't even make sense to me (probable a perceptual or linguistic problem on my part) according to the picture of this coat of arms and is thoroughy unnecessary (excessively descriptive):

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:DxdVJ2PiYhYJ:egov-buryati...

Somehow or other this might be phrased a little more poetically, but at least the description will now correspond to the image of Ulan Ude's Coat of Arms.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3overturned cornucopia (or Horn of Plenty)
Henry Schroeder
3crosswise green upturned Horn of Plenty, opening to the left
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crosswise green upturned Horn of Plenty, opening to the left


Explanation:
cornucopia: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
cornucopia n. A goat's horn overflowing with fruit, flowers, and grain, signifying prosperity. Also called horn of plenty.
www.answers.com/topic/cornucopia - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
horn of plenty: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
horn of plenty n. , pl. horns of plenty . See cornucopia (sense 1). [Translation of Late Latin cornūcōpia.
www.answers.com/topic/horn-of-plenty

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overturned cornucopia (or Horn of Plenty)


Explanation:
On the golden background, a черный Меркуриев жезл intersects/crisscrosses an overturned cornucopia (Horn of Plenty)

I would definitely leave out this "overturned to the left" which doesn't even make sense to me (probable a perceptual or linguistic problem on my part) according to the picture of this coat of arms and is thoroughy unnecessary (excessively descriptive):

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:DxdVJ2PiYhYJ:egov-buryati...

Somehow or other this might be phrased a little more poetically, but at least the description will now correspond to the image of Ulan Ude's Coat of Arms.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.