KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

материальная ответственность

English translation: material liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:материальная ответственность
English translation:material liability
Entered by: Natalia Gorobinskaya

21:23 Mar 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / contract
Russian term or phrase: материальная ответственность
несет материальную отвественность в размере двойной учетной ставки национального банка
Natalia Gorobinskaya
Spain
material liability
Explanation:
as a legal term
Selected response from:

Andrew Sabak
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7material liability
Andrew Sabak
5financial liabilityGeorge_aslf
4liability for breakage
Faina Furman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
material liability


Explanation:
as a legal term

Andrew Sabak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faina Furman: While I was typing a note to my answer :-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Faina! That happens a lot, we're so competitive!

agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rakardi!

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simon!

agree  bububu
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability for breakage


Explanation:
lingvo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-31 21:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "material liability" (depends on context)

E.G. "The full material liability is strictly regulated by the law and usually an employee is liable within the amount of his/her monthly average salary. ..."
www.ukrchicago.com/tem/Business/labr_legisl.htm


    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/Link.asp?Ln=1&CardId=43c;430;442...
Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial liability


Explanation:
Material liability = русизм

George_aslf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian