KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

краткий очерк о жизни и научно-педагогической деятельности

English translation: a short summary of his life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:краткий очерк о жизни
English translation:a short summary of his life
Entered by: David Knowles

18:55 Apr 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: краткий очерк о жизни и научно-педагогической деятельности
Академик Иван Иванович Иванов: краткий очерк о жизни и научно-педагогической деятельности
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
a short summary of his life, and of his scientific and academic work
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 20:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking a leaf from Olga's book, "highlights of" would be a less stuffy version of "a short summary of"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a short summary of his life, and of his scientific and academic work
David Knowles
4 +3life and scientific & academic work highlights
Roman Bardachev
4 +2a short essay on his life and scientific work
erika rubinstein
3biography, scientific and pedagogical profile
Evgenia mussuri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a short essay on his life and scientific work


Explanation:
(and pedagogical activities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2007-04-05 19:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Boris F. Skubenko. An essay on his life and scientific workFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
AN ESSAY ON HIS LIFE AND SCIENTIFIC. WORK. Boris Fadeevich Skubenko passed away on July 5, 1993 after a severe disease. He was an outstanding ...
www.springerlink.com/index/8H85376257616087.pdf


erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf: and academic achievements I would say
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd say "life, research and teaching". I'm "without" Sabina: "Academic achievements" can be confusing: may mean achievements of a school measured in success of its students, or even achievements of a student in learning.
2 hrs
  -> thank you

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
life and scientific & academic work highlights


Explanation:
The CardinalCoat of Arms. Ignatius Cardinal Kung Pin-Mei (Gong) August 2, 1901 - March 12, 2000 Highlights from his Life and Work. Coat of Arms ...
www.cardinalkungfoundation.org/cardinal/index.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: Taking a leaf out of your book, I would put "Highlights from his life and work as a scientist and academic".
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  Arkadi Burkov
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rakardi

agree  Smantha
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Smantha

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biography, scientific and pedagogical profile


Explanation:
how about that one?

Evgenia mussuri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a short summary of his life, and of his scientific and academic work


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-05 20:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking a leaf from Olga's book, "highlights of" would be a less stuffy version of "a short summary of"

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
54 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr

agree  Arkadi Burkov
9 hrs

agree  Smantha
17 hrs