KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

самый высокий уровень в академической жизни общества

English translation: the highest levels in academic circles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:самый высокий уровень в академической жизни общества
English translation:the highest levels in academic circles
Entered by: David Knowles

14:57 Apr 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Russian term or phrase: самый высокий уровень в академической жизни общества
Вся сознательная жизнь академика Иванова прошла в Советском Союзе, здесь он достиг самого высокого уровня в академической жизни общества, занимал посты директора..., получил Государственную премию,...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
where he reached the highest levels in academic circles
Explanation:
or "the academic world". You could have a singular "level" but "levels" sounds slightly better to me.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5where he reached the highest levels in academic circles
David Knowles
4 +2[here he has reached] the highest level in the academic life of the society
Alexander Onishko
4the topmost level in the academic life of the society
Roman Bardachev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[here he has reached] the highest level in the academic life of the society


Explanation:
that's ok

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Ashkinazi: Academic circles?
9 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: ...the acedamic life of society (omit "the" here)
12 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
where he reached the highest levels in academic circles


Explanation:
or "the academic world". You could have a singular "level" but "levels" sounds slightly better to me.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf: Academic world
1 hr

agree  Faina Furman: levels and circles (both Plural)
2 hrs

agree  The Misha
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: world
6 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: world or perhaps "community "?
1 day5 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the topmost level in the academic life of the society


Explanation:
как вариант

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28