KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

возмездность

English translation: Profit-based relations


15:56 May 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ organized crime
Russian term or phrase: возмездность
Связанность возмездностью отношений, направленностью на приращение материальных благ...
Roy Cochrun
United States
English translation:Profit-based relations
Explanation:
As a variant
Selected response from:

Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
Grading comment
I struggled with this all afternoon. Everyone's suggestions were good, but I think "profit-based relations" will work best in this paper. I'm not make an entry into the glossary. (Also nice to see that the Multitran site is up again.)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reciprocity
GaryG
4 +2reciprocation, interchangexxxDell
4 +1mutual obligationsOlgaP
4 +1kickbacksOlgaP
4 +1Profit-based relations
Tatiana Dolinina
4 +1relationship based on compensation/recompensexxxxeni
4onerousness
Yelena.
3mutually beneficial relations
Maka Berozashvili
2 +1PayoffsHalyna
3mutually beneficial relations
Maka Berozashvili
2Common interests?xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationship based on compensation/recompense


Explanation:
The word "возмездность" does not sound good Russian, so I tried to translate it in a round-about way. Worth a shot...

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutual obligations


Explanation:
Создается впечатление, что деловые тексты на русском языке теперь составляются претенциозными но безграмотными людьми. Нет слова "возмездность".

OlgaP
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
2 hrs

neutral  Remedios: Знаете, такое слово есть. И оно зафиксировано в орфографическом словаре Лопатина (кодифицирующем).
2 hrs
  -> С ужасом увидела, что Вы правы и, более того, нашла на www.google.com.ru 248 ссылок на это самую "возмездность" в предложениях одно страшнее другого. Там же есть и "оферта" с "акцептой". Как в страшном сне!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Profit-based relations


Explanation:
As a variant

Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
I struggled with this all afternoon. Everyone's suggestions were good, but I think "profit-based relations" will work best in this paper. I'm not make an entry into the glossary. (Also nice to see that the Multitran site is up again.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Payoffs


Explanation:
A best guess, can be "inter-payoffs" or something else as well.

Halyna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reciprocation, interchange


Explanation:
...

xxxDell
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: a better solution than the ones based on compensation or profit; perhaps "mutual reciprocity"?
12 mins

agree  minkara
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Common interests?


Explanation:
The entire sentence does not look right!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reciprocity


Explanation:
Just my 2 kopecks worth

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlgaP
51 mins

agree  Zoya ayoz
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kickbacks


Explanation:
Это целиком для всего словосочетания "возмездность отношений, направленная на приращение материальных благ"

OlgaP
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
16 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onerousness


Explanation:
Found on Multitran: onerousness

Law. Entailing obligations that exceed advantages.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=onerousness&r...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 342

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutually beneficial relations


Explanation:
May be this is what they wanted to say:

Profit oriented mutually beneficial relations;
or
Mutually beneficial relations oriented towards profit generation;

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mutually beneficial relations


Explanation:
May be this is what they wanted to say:

Profit oriented mutually beneficial relations;
or
Mutually beneficial relations oriented towards profit generation;

Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30