KudoZ home » Russian to English » Other

ôåðà

English translation: sector, sphere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сфера
English translation:sector, sphere
Entered by: Remedios

07:13 May 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
/ organized crime
Russian term or phrase: ôåðà
Экономические девиации корпораций...коррелируют с...развитием...нелегальной банковской феры.
Roy Cochrun
United States
sphere
Explanation:
This is just a typo, and the word is сфера (illegal banking sphere).
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Everyone agrees it is a typo. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Illegal banking sector
Alan Campbell
5 +1фера => сфера etc.
ttagir
4 +2drop the 'sphere'
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1sphere
Remedios


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sphere


Explanation:
This is just a typo, and the word is сфера (illegal banking sphere).

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 511
Grading comment
Everyone agrees it is a typo. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Illegal banking sector


Explanation:
The difference in the economic strength of corporations is commensurate to the rise of the illegal banking sector

I would suggest that "sector" is a better translation that sphere.

Using a word like commensurate would depend on the register of the text. Perhaps "backed up by" or even "correlated" but that seems more Russian-English to me.

Alan Campbell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: 'Sector' is definitely better
8 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Возможно.
1 day51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop the 'sphere'


Explanation:
...and make it 'illegal banking' only.

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halyna
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Тоже вариант.
1 day26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фера => сфера etc.


Explanation:
Экономические девиации корпораций...коррелируют с...развитием...нелегальной банковской феры =
Economical deviation of corporations .. are well-correlated with .. the development.. of illegal banking sphere. (or sphere of illegal banking).
The sense of the phrase: If one analyzes trends in both domains (economical behaviour of corporations and development of illegal banking sphere), then a clear correlation can be established.

As for illegal banking, it is banking outside established legal frameworks (so-called grey and black cash, creadits and investments not coordinated with proper legal processes).

Hope this helps!
Yours,
Tagir.


    Big Engl-Russ. Bus. Dict.
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Интересное пояснениеб спасибо.
1 day23 mins